Research of the role of endothelial lipase in the pathogenesis of diabetic dyslipidemia and atherosclerosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17590735
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
HIRATA Ken-ichi  Kobe University, Graduate School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助教授 (20283880)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHIDA Tatsuro  Kobe University, Graduate School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助手 (00379413)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordslipoprotein / atherosclerosis / inflammation / endothelial cell / cytokine / knockout mouse / diabetes / metabolic syndrome / リポ蛋白 / リパーゼ / 血管内皮 / HDLコレステロール
Research Abstract
Pharmacological interventions to raise HDL-cholesterol (HDL-C) are currently of considerable interest in atherogenic dyslipidemia in type 2 diabetes and metabolic syndrome. We have identified endothelial lipase (EL), a new member of the lipoprotein lipase gene family, plays a central role in HDL metabolism. To explore the role of EL in HDL metabolism and atherosclerosis we analyzed EL knockout mice. EL expression correlates inversely with circulating HDL-C levels in genetic mouse models. In EL knockout mice, acute inflammatory reaction by LPS injection did not affects the HDL-C levels, although HDL-C was reduced by LPS injection in control wild type mice. Thus, upregulation of EL may account for the reduced HDL-C in systemic inflammation. These results suggest that EL may constitute to a new mechanism that causes the low HDL-C levels in metabolic syndrome and type 2 diabetes. We also established ELISA system to measure plasma EL concentration and analyzed single-nucleotide polymorphisms (SNPs) at the EL locus in human studies. Plasma EL concentration was negatively correlated with HDL-C, although plasma EL concentration was not correlated with LDL-C and triglyceride level. Further, human SNPs (584C/T) at the EL locus were linked to the pathogenesis of acute myocardial infarction. In conclusion, EL plays an important role in dyslipidemia and atherosclerosis in metabolic syndrome and can be a novel therapeutic target for raising the HDL-C levels and preventing atherosclerosis.