Role of Tyrosine Dephosphorylation on Angiogenesis in Remodeling after Myocardial Ischemia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17590746
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERCITY
Principal Investigator
MAKINO Naoki  Kyushu University, Medical Institution of Bioregulation, Professor, 生体防御医学研究所, 教授 (60157170)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OYAMA Junichi  Kyushu University, Hospital, Research Associate, 大学病院, 助手 (30359939)
MAEDA Toyoki  Kyushu University, Hospital, Assistant Professor, 大学病院, 講師 (30264112)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsangiogenesis / tyrosine phosphorylation / remodeling / gene therapy / myocardial infarction / 血管内皮増殖因子 / SHP-1 / SiRNA / 血管新生療法
Research Abstract
Vascular endothelial growth factor (VEGF) promotes the growth of vascular endothelial cells and the development of new blood vessels through interaction with vascular endothelial growth factor (VEGF) receptor-2 (KDR/flk-1). The binding of VEGF to KDR/flk-1 induces conformational changes in the receptor, followed by dimerization and autophosphorylation of the tyrosine residues. The phosphorylated KDR/flk-1 can be a substrate for intracellular protein tyrosine phosphatases. SHP-1,a cytoplasmic protein tyrosine phosphatase that contain two Src homology 2 domains in its N-terminal half, is primarily expressed in hematopoietic cells and is also detected in epithelial cell lineages. SHP-1 interacts with activated cytokine, growth factor, and antigen receptors and plays a negative regulatory role in signal transduction pathways by dephosphorylation of the receptors or receptor substrates to which it binds. TNF-alpha inhibits endothelial cell proliferative response and modulates angiogenesis t … More hrough the inactivation of KDR/flk-1; these are mediated by SHP-1. Here we report that siRNA targeting SHP-1 reduced infarct size in a rat model of acute myocardial infarction (AMI). Upon injection into the ischemic left ventricular wall, the vector-based siRNA significantly suppressed the increase in the SHP-1 mRNA and the SHP-1 protein levels. The siRNA vector also significantly reduced the SHP-1 that bound to Fas-R. The SHP-1 siRNA vector increased phospho-Akt and reduced DNA fragmentation and caspase activity compared with the scramble siRNA vector. Furthermore, the siRNA vector increased phosphorylation of KDR/flk-1, and markedly increased capillary density. Finally, the area of myocardial infarction was significantly smaller with the SHP-1 siRNA vector than with the scramble siRNA vector at 2 days after LCA ligation. In conclusion, SHP-1 in the heart increased from the early stage of AMI, and this increase was thought to contribute to the increased area of myocardial infarction. Suppression of SHP-1 with the SHP-1 siRNA vector markedly reduced the infarct size in AMI. Less