| Project/Area Number |
17590749
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Circulatory organs internal medicine
| Research Institution | Nagasaki University |
Principal Investigator |
YANO Katsusuke Nagasaki University, Graduate School of Biomedical Sciences, Cardiovascular Medicine, Professor (50039864)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ASHIZAWA Naoto Nagasaki University, Graduate School of Biomedical Sciences, Cardiovascular Medicine, Lecturer (10301368)
SETO Shinji Nagasaki University, Graduate School of Biomedical Sciences, Cardiovascular Medicine, Associate Professor (00136657)
TANAKA Kyoe Nagasaki University, Hospital of Medicine and Dentistry, Cardiovascular Medicine, Fellow (10380875)
TERAZONO Hideyuki Nagasaki University, Graduate School of Biomedical Sciences, Neurobiology and Behavior, Assistant professor (30398143)
| Project Period (FY) |
2005 – 2006
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
| Keywords | Cardiomyocyte / Synchronization / Connexin 43 / Single-cell-based culture assaysystem / Beating / Isoprotelenol / オンチップ / 心筋ネットワーク / 心筋拍動 / 細胞間相互作用 |
| Research Abstract |
We developed a new method that can analyze single-cell cardiomyocytes, such as contraction, synchronization. We constructed 30 um-diameter microchambers and narrow microtunnels by melting of thin agar layer using 1,480 nm the infrared focused laser beam. Next, we put a cardiomyocytes into each microchamber by glass micropipette. Cardiomyocytes in microchamber attached to the dish and began to contract spontaneously. Then, cardiomyocytes connected to neighboring cells through the microtunnels, and began to contract synchronously. Connexin43 expression was confirmed in the cell-connection sites by immunostaining just after myocyte-to-myocyte connection. Beating rate of cardiomyocytes was increased by the addition of isoproterenol dose-dependently (10^9M 〜 10^6 M) and returned to control level rapidly after wash out of isoproterenol. This system enables us to observe the interaction of cardiomyocytes.