Project/Area Number |
17590751
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research Institution | Kumamoto University |
Principal Investigator |
SOEJIMA Hirofumi Kumamoto University, Health Care Center, Associate Professor (80332881)
Project Period (FY) |
2005 – 2007
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywords | Periodontal disease / Coronary artery disease / White blood cell / Antibody for periodontal bacterium / Acute coronary syndrome / T cell / Osteop ontin / Heart failure / 虚血性心疾患 / 冠動脈造影 / Prevotella intermedia / Porphyromonas ginsivalis / 抗体価 / 歯周病スコア / 歯周ポケット / 歯槽骨骨吸収 / 歯周病菌 / 動揺歯 / Dental plaque / 炎症反応 / 冠動脈病変 |
Research Abstract |
A dentist assessed severity of periodontal status markers (bleeding on probing, probing depth >6 mm, teeth lost, alveolar bone resorption >half of root length by radiography and smoking status)in patients with coronary heart disease. Study 1: We investigated the relationship between serum antibody levels against Prevotella intermedia and periodontal status in patients with acute coronary syndrome (ACS)and coronary artery disease (CAD).Composite periodontal risk scores calculated from periodontal status markers were significantly higher in the ACS group than in the CAD group. Serum antibody levels were higher in the ACS group than in the CAD group. Serum antibody levels against Prevotella intermedia were significantly correlated with the composite periodontal risk scores. Study 2; We divided the patients into 2 groups whether they have CAD (CAD group)or not (non-CAD group) according to the results of coronary angiography. The composite periodontal risk scores were higher in the CAD group than in the non-CAD group. The composite periodontal risk scores were higher in the CAD group of aged <60 years old population or in the CAD group of patients with normal glucose tolerance. There were no significant differences in the composite scores between the CAD and non-CAD groups of aged >60 years old population or those with diabetes mellitus or impaired glucose tolerance. Study 3; Plaque instability in patients with unstable angina (UA)is associated with stimulated CD4+ T cells. We investigated whether there is a relationship among plaque instability, osteopontin and CD4+ T cells. Plasma osteopontin levels were higher in patients with UA than those with stable angina (SA)and chest pain syndrome (CPS). The frequency of osteopontin-producing CD4+ T cells was higher in patients with UA than those with SA and CPS. Furthermore, the plasma osteopontin levels were correlated with the frequency of osteopontin-producing CD4+ T cells.