CC chemokine receptor-2 deficiency attenuates oxidative stress and infarct size caused by myocardial ischemia-reperfusion in mice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17590752
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
KAIKITA Koichi  Kumamoto University, Graduate School of Medical Sciences, Department of Cardiovascular Medicine, Assistant Professor, 大学院医学薬学研究部, 講師 (30346978)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsmyocardial ischemia-reperfusion / CCR2 / macrophages / cytokine / oxidative stress / extracellular matrix protein / Matrix metalloproteinase / ケイトカイン
Research Abstract
Monocyte chemoattractant protein-1 (MCP-1) belongs to the CC chemokine subfamily with two adjacent cysteine residues and serves as a chemotactic and activating factor for the recruitment of monocytes. CC chemokine receptor 2 (CCR2) is a major receptor for MCP-1 and MCP-1 appears bind solely to CCR2. The purpose of the present study was to investigate the relationship between the monocytic inflammatory response and myocardial ischemia-reperfusion injury by using mice deficient in the CCR2 gene. Experiments were performed in CCR2^<-/-> and wild-type mice subjected to 45 minutes of left coronary artery occlusion followed by reperfusion. Animals were sacrificed at 6 h and at 1, 3, and 7 days after reperfusion. Macrophage infiltration was gradually increased and peaked at 3 days after reperfusion in wild-type mice. However, this process was markedly reduced in CCR2^<-/-> mice (P<0.01). Infarct size was significantly reduced in CCR2^<-/->mice compared with wild-type mice at 3 days after repe … More rfusion (P<0.001). To determine the effect of macrophage infiltration on myocardial fibrosis, we assayed hydroxyproline to quantitate collagen content at 7 days after reperfusion. The hydroxyproline assay revealed that in both groups the collagen content was increased significantly in ischemic myocardium at 7 days after reperfusion compared with non-ischemic or sham-operated myocardium. Collagen content was also significantly greater in ischemic myocardium of wild-type mice compared with CCR2^<-/-> mice (0.92±0.1 μg/mg vs. 0.54±0.1 μg/mg, respectively; P<0.01). In situ zymography revealed augmented gelatinolytic activity at 3 days after reperfusion in wild-type mice, but significantly less activity in CCR2^<-/-> mice. NADPH oxidase activity, the intensity of nitrotyrosine staining and expression of inducible nitric oxide synthase and thioredoxin-1 were significantly decreased in ischemic myocardium in CCR^<-/-> mice compared with wild-type mice. These results suggest that the blockade of CCR2 signaling attenuates oxidative stress and myocardial injury after ischemia-reperfusion. Less