Potential clinical significance of newly identified substances as early atherosclerosis marker
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17590765
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionJIKEI UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MOCHIZUKI Seibu  Jikei University, School of medicine, professor, 医学部, 教授 (20130205)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMIZU Mitsuyuki  Jikei university, School of medicine, professor, 医学部, 教授 (10130171)
IKEWAKI katsunori  Jikei university, School of medicine, associate professor, 医学部, 助教授 (40287199)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsatherosclerosis / hydroxybutyric acid / palmitic acid / palmitoleic acid / inflammatory marker / 動脈硬化マーカー / アディポネクチン / 接着因子 / 高感度CRP
Research Abstract
In the previous pilot study, we identified several substances, including two unknown one, in patients with coronary heart disease (CHD). Therefore, we assessed significance of these substances as early atherosclerosis marker in 185 patients with CHD by comparing 98 healthy volunteers. a-hydroxy butyric acid (HBA), palmitoleic acid, and palmitic acid were measured by GC-MS method. IL-6,hsCRP, adiponectin, slCAM-1,sVCAM-1,and sP-selectin were measured by enzyme-linked immunosorbant assay (ELISA).
Results : α-HBA and palmitic acid were found to be significantly higher in CHD patients as compared with controls. Correlation analysis revealed that α-HBA correlated negatively with adiponectin and VCAM-1,but positively with palmitic acid, respectively. Palmitic acid showed a strong positive correlation with NEFA. Finally, we performed correlation analysis among all atherosclerosis markers. Firstly as expected, IL-6 and hsCRP strongly correlated. sVCAM-1 correlated positively with these inflammation markers as well as adiponectin and slCAM-1. Interestingly, NEFA correlated with all our newly identified substances and adiponectin do so with two of these (α-HBA and palmitoleic acid). Furthermore, these three substances correlated positively with each other.
Conclusions : Our attempt resulted to find two newly identified substances (α-HBA and palmitoleic acid) to be increased in patients with coronary heart disease. Although these showed partial correlation with other already-reported atherosclerosis markers such as adiponectin, slCAM1, these substances could be new candidate for atherosclerosis markers.