Inverse agonist activity of angiotensin II type 1 receptor blockers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17590766
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionKanazawa Medical University
Principal Investigator
AKAZAWA Sumiyo  Kanazawa Medical University, The 21^<st> Century Multidisciplinary Medical Center・Lifestyle-related Disease Center, Research Associate, 大学病院, 助手 (80340016)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOMURO Issei  Chiba University, Graduate School of Medicne, Department of Cardiovascular Science and Medicine, Professor, 大学院医学研究院, 教授 (30260483)
KAJINAMI Kouji  Kanazawa Medical University, Department of Cardiology, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (40262563)
OKUBO Shinji  Tokyo Medical University, Kasumigaura Hospital, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (50213658)
AKAZAWA Hiroshi  Chiba University, Graduate School of Medicne, Division of Cardiovascular Pathophysiology, Research Associate, 大学院医学研究院, 助手相当 (20396683)
TAKEDA Kenji  Kanazawa Medical University, Department of Cardiology, Research Associate, 医学部, 助手 (90340009)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordscardiomyocyte / inverse agonist / mechanical stress / cardiac hypertrophy / angiotensin II / ARB / heart failure / ERK / インバースアゴニスト活性 / AngII 1型受容体拮抗藥(ARB) / アンジオテンシンII / AngII 1型受容体拮抗薬(ARB)
Research Abstract
The angiotensin II (AngII) type 1 (AT_1) receptor is a G protein-coupled receptor that plays a crucial role in the development of load-induced cardiac hypertrophy. We previously reported that mechanical stress can induce hypertrophic responses by activating AT_1 receptor independently of AngII, and that this activation can be inhibited by an AT_1 receptor blocker (ARB) with inverse agonist activity. In this study, we searched for the critical region of the AT_1 receptor, which is responsible for mechanical stretch-induced activation. In addition, we compared the inverse agonist activity in 4 kinds of hydrophilic ARBs, which share the bi-phenyl-tetrazole ring structure in common, and examined the relationship between the chemical structure and the inverse agonist activity in ARBs.
We first constructed a series of chimera receptors consisting of the AT_1 receptor and the endothelin-1 type A receptor, which is a G protein-coupled receptor without responsiveness to mechanical stress. Examin … More ation of ERKs activation in chimera receptors revealed that a region ranging from Lys199 to Ser252 was critical for AngII-induced receptor activation. However, the same approach failed to identify the region that is critical for mechanical stress-induced receptor activation. We suppose that disulfide bonds might be aberrantly formed in chimera receptors, and that mechanical stress might induce undefined conformational change of chimera receptors.
Losartan showed mild inverse agonist activity, while valsartan, candesartan, and olmesartan showed moderate to exceeding inverse agonist activities, when the inhibitory effects either on constitutive activity of the AT_1-N111G mutant receptor or on mechanical stress-induced activation of the AT_1 receptor were examined. The presence of the carboxyl group at the imidazole ring in the potent inverse agonists suggested that the chemical structure plays an important role in exhibiting the potent inverse agonist activity. Further analysis of structure-function of the AT_1 receptor and investigation of the relationship between the chemical structure and the inverse agonist activity in ARBs will be of help for the establishment of an ideal ARB with more potent inverse agonist activity and more protective effect against the organ damages. Less