Clinical application of genetic information: prediction of clinical course of asthma based on SNP information
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17590771
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionHOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
HIZAWA Nobuyuki  Hokkaido Univ., Graduate School of Med., Associate Professor, 大学院医学研究科, 助教授 (00301896)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsBronchial asthma / severe asthma / osteopontin / IL-17F / FcεRI-β / PAI-1 / CHRM1 / 一塩基多型 / ムスカリン受容体遺伝子 / CRTH2遺伝子 / ADRB2
Research Abstract
Understanding of the genetic basis of complex human disease including bronchial asthma has been increasingly emphasized as a means of achieving insight into disease pathogenesis, including the severity of the disease. In this project, we selected several candidate genes which may affect the severity and clinical course of asthma. Genes studied includes the gene for the β-chain of the high affinity receptor for IgE (FcεRI-β) (11q13), β2-adrenergic receptor, plasminogen activator inhibitor 1(PAI1) (7q21), osteopontin, IL-17F and human muscarinic cholinergic receptor (CHRM1). Candidate gene association analyses were performed in a case-control setting using about 800 unrelated Japanese subjects. A case-control study showed that individuals homozygous for both the FcεRI/-β-109T allele and the PAI-1 5G allele had a reduced susceptibility to asthma; the odds ratio associated with the PAI-1 5G/5G genotype was 1.13 (p=0.72) in carriers of the FaRI-16-109C allele, and 0.21 (p=0.00023) in carrie … More rs of the FcεRI/-β-109T/T genotype. CHRM1 is widely distributed in the lungs. In patients with asthma, CHRM1 may be involved in airway constriction, airway epithelial cell proliferation, and airway inflammation. The CHRM1 gene is located on chromosome 11q13, which is one of the candidate loci for asthma and atopy. This study, together with an in vitro functional study, suggests that the CHRM1 gene is an important susceptibility locus for asthma on chromosomellq13. IL-17F is a recently discovered cytokine that plays a role in tissue inflammation by inducing release of proinflammatory and neutrophil-mobilizing cytokines. The current findings indicate that the IL-17F H161R variant influences the risk of asthma and is a natural IL-17F antagonist, suggesting a potential role for IL-17F in the etiology of asthma. Based on the current findings, future studies will focus on integrating the knowledge of genetic variations into the picture of molecular and cellular mechanisms underlying the severity of asthma, which will in turn facilitates the identification of patients with poor prognosis and the development of strategies for individualized medicine. Less