Development of Regenerative Medicine for COPD
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17590774
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
KUBO Hiroshi  Tohoku University, Tohoku University Hospital, Assistant Professor (20332504)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsRegenerative Medicine / Cell therapy / Respiratory Medicine / Pulmonary emphysema / Stem cell / Differentiation / Lung epithelial cell / Tissue repair / 再生医療 / 慢性閉塞性肺疾患
Research Abstract
The bone marrow of the C57BL/6 mouse was reconstituted with GFP-transgenic, and the GFP-chimera mouse was made. The acute lung injury was developed by LPS in this chimera mouse, and the lung cells were analyzed by obtaining single cell suspension from the pulmonary tissue after 1, 2 or 6 months of LPS-instillation. FACS analyses were performed using several stem cell markers. As a result, the ratio of the GFP-positive cells in the alveolar walls gradually decreased at the stage of 6 months after acute lung injury. The endogenous stem cells of existing lungs in the chronic phase shows relations in the repair processes after the injury though the bone marrow-derived cell plays a major role at the acute repair period. Moreover, the GFP-positive cells did not exist in the population of lung endogenous stem cells, suggesting that the bone marrow cells were not a source of lung endogenous stem cells. These data suggested that not only the bone marrow-derived cell but also existing endogenous stem cells were important in repair processes of acute lung injury. Then, the role of the lung endogenous stem cells in the lung regeneration model from pulmonary emphysema was examined. The hepatocyte growth factor (HGF)-induced lung regeneration model in the elastase-induced emphysema was utilized for this study. As a result, increasing the number of cell groups with the stem cell markers such as CD34 in the pulmonary tissue was observed, and these cells were necessary for HGF-induced regeneration of the destroyed lungs. Moreover, it was clarified for HGF to increase the number of such lung endogenous stem cells, and to promote the differentiation of these stem cell groups into the mature lungs cells. These results are being in under revision in the Molecular Therapy.