Novel treatment of non-small cell lung cancer with the inhibition of IL-26-induced tumor angiogenesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17590775
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionTOHOKU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
NUMASAKI Muneo  TOHOKU UNIVERSITY, Tohoku University Hospital, Research Associate (50344677)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUZUKI Takashi  TOHOKU UNIVERSITY, Faculty of Medicine, Professor (10261629)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsangiogenesis / cytokine / non-small cell lung cancer / 肺癌
Research Abstract
In this study, we examined the biological action of IL-26 on human non-small cell lung cancer (NSCLC). While IL-26 had no direct effect on the in vitro growth rate of NSCLC, IL-26 selectively augmented the secretion of an array of angiogenic CXC chemokines including CXCL1, CXCL5, CXCL6 and CXCL8, but not angiostatic chemokines, by two different NSCLC lines. Transfection with IL-26 into NSCLC had no effect on the in vitro growth, whereas IL-26 transfectants grew more rapidly compared with controls when transplanted in SCID mice. This IL-26-elicited enhanced NSCLC growth was associated with increased tumor vascularity. Moreover, treatment with anti-mouse CXCR-2 neutralizing Ab significantly attenuated the growth of both Neo- and IL-26-transfected NSCLC tumors in SCID mice. These results demonstrate that IL-26 increases the net angiogenic activity and in vivo growth of NSCLC via promoting CXCR-2-dependent angiogenesis and suggest that targeting CXCR-2 signaling may be a novel promising strategy to treat patients with NSCLC.