Stimulation on transient receptor potential (TRP) effects on prevention for aspiration pneumonia in the elderly
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17590777
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
EBIHARA Takae  Tohoku University, Institute of Development, Aging & Cancer, Tohoku University, Assistant professor (30396478)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordstransient receptor potential (TRP) / swallowing disorder / the elderly / capsaicin / menthol / olfactory stimulation / black pepper / プラックペッパー / TRP受容体 / 誤嚥性肺炎 / 摂食意欲低下 / 嚥下反射 / TRPV1 / 誤嚥
Research Abstract
I had pursued the relationship between the transient receptor potential superfamily (TRPs) and aspiration in the elderly for these 3 years. Firstly, I showed the relationship between the temperature of meal and the swallowing reflex (J.Am Geriatr.Soc. 2004;54). This result suggested that the swallowing reflex was activated at the hot temperature of more than 60 degree and less than 20 degree. As pharmacological approach, capsaicin, the TRPV1 agonist of red pepper, improved the upper respiratory protective reflexes. Either menthol in mint, the TRPM8 agonist, did (Birt.J.Clin.Pharmacol. 2006;62). Also, chronic application of capsaicin as a troche also showed the improvement of the swallowing reflex and the cough reflex sensitivity without the symptoms such as desensitization of substance P (J.Am Geriatr.Soc. 2005;53). Further, I showed the effect of olfactory stimulation by black pepper oil in older people with swallowing dysfunction (J.Am Geriatr.Soc. 2006;54). These results were transf … More ormed into "black pepper odor immersed patch sheet" or "mint jelly" that are commercial available as industry-university cooperation projects from March and September in 2007, respectively.
On the other hand, I showed the relationship between gastroesophageal reflux (GER) and the swallowing reflex. The latency of the swallowing reflex was negatively correlated with acidity (Geriatr & Gerontol International 2007;7). Hypersensitivity of cough in the elderly was improved within normal range by the medication of proton-pomp inhibitor (J.Am Geriatr.Soc. 2007;55). In other hands, Hypersensitivity of cough in the elderly was suggested to be derived from GER. Furthermore, I showed that mosapride, a serotonin agonist, inhibit the relative risk of death in the elderly with percutaneous endoscopic gastrostomy (J.Am Geriatr.Soc. 2007;55). Mosapride is a gastroprokinetic agent that can stimulate antral motility and promote excretion of gastric contents and prevents GER. Consequently, GER can be the cause of aspiration in the elderly and the prevention of GER is important for the incidence of aspiration pneumonia in the elderly. Less