Intratracheal injection of dendritic cells loaded with cytotoxic T cell epitope of intracellular pathogen efficiently induces epitope-specific T cells and confers protective immunity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17590784
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionHamamatsu University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
SUDA Takafumi  Hamamatsu University School of Medicine, 2nd Division of Internal Medicine, Assistant Professor (30291397)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) CHIDA Kingo  Hamamatsu University School of Medicine, 2nd Division of Internal Medicine, assistant Professor (40197611)
NAGATA Toshi  Hamamatsu University School of Medicine, School of Nursing, Professor (90275024)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsDendritic cell / Mucosal vaccine / Listeria / リステリア / 結核 / ワクチン
Research Abstract
The present study was conducted to develop an effective mucosal cell-vaccine against infection of intracellular pathogen. Bone-marrow derived mouse dendritic cells were treated with LPS for 16 hrs, and pulsed with dominant cytotoxic T cell (CTL) epitope, LLO91-99, derived from lysteriolysin O of Listeria monocytogenesis (LM). Then, LLO-loaded dendritic cells were intratracheally instilled. Tracheal injection of LLO-loaded dendritic cells induced LLO-specific CTL determined by tetramers, and LLO-specific IFN-gamma production from regional lymph nodes. In a mouse model of pulmonary LM infection, vaccinated mouse showed a significant decrease in bacterial doses compared with naive mouse. Moreover, this dendritic cell-vaccine protected them from lethal LM infection. Taken together, these results suggest that intratracheal administration of dendritic cells loaded with a dominant CTL epitope against intracellular pathogen is an effective mucosal vaccine, which induces protective immunity the mucosal sites as well as systemic immunity.