The suppressive effect of activated protein C on chronic inflammatory lung disease caused by bone marrow-derived fibroblasts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17590788
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
GABAZZA Esteban  Mie University, Department of Medicine, Professor and Chairman, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (00293770)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAGUCHI Osamu  Mie University hospital, Lecturer, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (90197244)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsActivated protein C / Bone marrow / Growth factors / Lung fibrosis / Fibroblasts / Extracellular matrix / Pulmonary hypertension / Chemokines / 線維芽細胞 / プロテインCインヒビター / 骨髄細胞 / 細胞内伝達機構 / 炎症性サイトカイン / 活性化プロテインCレセプター / 実験動物モデル
Research Abstract
Chronic inflammatory lung diseases including pulmonary hypertension, interstitial lung diseases and pulmonary fibrosis have currently no therapy and patients with these disorders have poor prognosis. The excessive production and secretion of extracellular matrix components such as collagen, fibronectin, entactin and tenascins by fibroblasts play a fundamental role in the pathogenesis of intractable chronic inflammatory lung diseases. Recently, it has been shown that fibroblasts that accumulate in the fibrotic pulmonary tissues derived from bone marrow. However, the mechanism by which fibroblasts are activated and subsequently recruited into the lungs remains unknown. In the present study, we focused on the anti-inflammatory activity of activated protein C and evaluated whether activated protein C is able to affect the motility and recruitment of fibroblasts in the lungs and their ability to secrete components of the extracellular matrix. The results of this investigation showed that activated protein C is able to inhibit in vitro the secretion of growth factors (platelet-derived growth factor), and chemokines including macrophage inflammatory protein-la, monocyte chemoattractant protein-1 and stromal-derived growth factor-1 from fibroblasts, epithelial and endothelial cells. In vivo experiments showed that activated protein C blocks the recruitment of fibroblasts and the secretion of inflammatory cytokines from lung structural cells. Overall, this study shows that activated protein C is capable of suppressing the activation of fibroblasts, suggesting that this mechanism is responsible for the inhibitory activity of activated protein C on chronic inflammatory pulmonary diseases.