Molecular analysis of-defensin on expression and host defense in bronchial cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17590799
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
ASHITANI Jun-ichi  University of Miyazaki, Faculty of Medicine, Associated Professor., 医学部, 助教授 (50347069)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAZATO Masamitsu  University of Miyazaki, Faculty of Medicine, Professor., 医学部, 教授 (10180267)
MATSUMOTO Nobuhiro  University of Miyazaki, Faculty of Medicine, Assistant., 医学部, 助手 (70418838)
YANAGI Shigehisa  University of Miyazaki, Faculty of Medicine, Clinical Fellow., 医学部, 医員 (60404422)
KODAMA Tsuyoshi  University of Miyazaki, Faculty of Medicine, Clinical Fellow., 医学部, 医員 (80404424)
KYOURAKU Yuka  University of Miyazaki, Faculty of Medicine, Clinical Fellow., 医学部, 医員 (90404425)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsrespiratory infection / antimicrobial peptide / epithelial lining fluid / defensin / 気道上皮 / インターロイキン-8 / 気管支肺胞洗浄液 / マイクロサンプリング / 緑膿菌
Research Abstract
This study manly aimed to clarify the significance of β-defensins, antimicrobial peptides localized in respiratory epithelial cells, in respiratory infectious diseases using a molecular biological technique. During recent two years, the following results were obtained using the techniques that had been already established: 1) By using a high sensitivity radioimmunoassay method for β defensins-4, the concentrations of blood and epithelial lining fluid in patients with respiratory infections in the acute and recovery phase were measured; 2) Local expression of β defensins-4 was investigated by immunohistochemical method; 3) The addition of lipopolysaccharide was found to induce the expression of β defensins-4 from cultured bronchial epithelial cells; 4) The differences in the expression of β defensins in respiratory epithelial lining fluid between mucoid and non-mucoid type P. aeruginosa were determined; 5) The combination of β defensins-subtype strengthened the antibacterial activity against P aeruginosa; and 6) Particularly, the e significance of antibacterial activity of β defensins-2 and-4 was found in mucoid type P aeruginosa infection. The findings of the study have illustrated the significance in the pathophysiology of pulmonary diseases and have provided information on the usefulness of β defensin as a tool of treatment for refractory respiratory infections. As a result, 6 papers that presented the achievements of our studies have been published in major American and European Journals in two years.