Role for macrophage migration inhibitory factor in peritoneal fibrosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17590813
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Kidney internal medicine
Research InstitutionHOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SASAKI Satoshi  Hokkaido University, Hospital, Instructor., 大学病院, 助手 (70312345)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ONODERA Shin  Hokkaido Univ., Grad.School of Med., Inst., 大学院医学研究科, 助手 (00359481)
OBIKANE Katsuyuki  Hokkaido University, Hokkaido University Hospital, Med.Stuff., 大学病院, 医員 (30374408)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsmigration inhibitory factor / peritoneal fibrosis / pro-inflammatory cytokine / 被嚢性腹膜硬化症 / TNF-α
Research Abstract
MIF is known as a pro-inflammatory cytokine and recent studies have revealed multi-functional property of this cytokine in cell proliferation, fibrosis and angiogenesis. We investigated MIF' s role in PF by studying an experimental model of PF in MIF-knockout (MIF-/-) mice. Methods. PF was induced by intra-peritoneal infusion of chlorhexidine gluconate (CG) in wild type (WT) or MIF-/-mice from Balb/c origin. The mice were sacrificed at weeks 1-4 from the start of infusion and examined histologically. We also attempted to clarify whether an intraperitoneal injection of anti-MIF antibody could attenuate PF. The expression of MIF, TNF-α and the macrophage infiltration were examined by immunohistochemistry. Results. The peritoneum in WT showed progressive thickening by CG infusion. From week 2, peritoneal thickening was significantly inhibited in MIF-/-mice as compared with WT. The thickening was also inhibited by anti-MIF antibody treatment. Thickened peritoneum in WT showed massive infiltration of macrophages positive for F4/80 antigen. In MIF-/-mice, the infiltration is significantly inhibited. Ultrastructurally WT demonstrated mesothelial cells showing degenerative changes of the shape and sparse microvilli. In contrast, mesothelial cells in MIF-/-mice exhibited normal-shaped and extensive formation of thick microvilli. By immunohistochemical analysis, mesothelial cells and submesothelial compact zone in WT showed an increase in MIF expression at week 1. The expression further increased in the mesothelial layer supposed to be regenerated epithelium at week 3. TNF-α was strongly co-expressed with MIF in the mesothelium and compact zone in WT; however, the MIF-/- mice showed a significant decrease in TNF-α expression. Conclusions. Our data suggest that MIF plays important roles in PF. MIF inhibition may protect the progression of PF by the anti-inflammatory effect and also by the inhibition of mesothelial damage.