Identification of Interacting Molecules with Collectrin and their roles in Hypertension
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17590829
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Kidney internal medicine
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
WADA Jun  Okayama University, University Hospital, Senior Assistant Professor (30294408)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MAKINO Hirofumi  Okayama University, Graduate School of Medicine, Dentistry and Pharmaceutical Sciences, Professor (50165685)
SHIKATA Kenichi  Okayama University, Graduate School of Medicine, Dentistry and Pharmaceutical Sciences, Associate Professor (00243452)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsACE gene family / collectrin / hypertension / renal collecting duct cells / 賢集合管細胞
Research Abstract
Collectrin, a homologue of angiotensin converting enzyme 2 (ACE2), is a type I transmembrane protein and we originally reported its localization to the cytoplasm and apical membrane of collecting duct cells. Collectrin has been reported to be under the transcriptional regulation by HNF-1α which is exclusively expressed in proximal tubules and localized at the luminal side of brush border membranes. In this research project, we found that collectrin is a target of HNF-1β and heavily expressed in the primary cilium of renal collecting duct cells. Collectrin is also localized in the vesicles near the peri-basal body region and binds to γ-actin-myosin II-A, SNARE, and polycystin-2-polaris complexes, and all of these are involved in intracellular and ciliary movement of vesicles and membrane proteins. Treatment of mIMCD3 cells with collectrin siRNA resulted in defective cilium formation, increased cell proliferation and apoptosis, and disappearance of polycystin-2 in the primary cilium. Suppression of collectrin mRNA in metanephric culture resulted in the formation of multiple longitudinal cysts in ureteric bud branches. Taken together the cystic change and formation of defective cilium with the interference in the collectrin functions would suggest that it is necessary for recycling of the primary cilia-specific membrane proteins, the maintenance of the primary cilia and cell polarity of collecting duct cells. The transcriptional hierarchy between HNF-1β and PKD (polycystic kidney disease) genes expressed in the primary cilia of collecting duct cells has been suggested and collectrin is one of such HNF-1β regulated genes.