Functional analysis of antidiuretic hormone receptor using V1a knockout mice and invention of new diuretics.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17590833
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Kidney internal medicine
Research InstitutionKumamoto University Graduate School of Medical Sciences
Principal Investigator
NONOGUCHI Hiroshi  Kumamoto Univ., Dept of Nephrology Faculty of Medical and Pharmaceutical Sciences, Associate Professor, 大学院・医学薬学研究部, 助教授 (30218341)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOMITA Kimio  Kumamoto Univ., Dept of Nephrology Faculty of Medical and Pharmaceutical Sciences, Professor, 大学院・医学薬学研究部, 教授 (40114772)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsVla knockout mice / Vla receptor / V2 receptor / arginine vai ; opressin / collecting ducts / medullary thick ascending limbs / promoter / prostaglandin / V1aノックアウトマウス / 尿濃縮 / LLC-PK1細胞 / プロモーター活性 / cAMP / プロテインキナーゼC / Gプロテイン
Research Abstract
Vasopressin V(1a) and V(2) receptors (V(1a)R and V(2)R, respectively) distribute in the collecting duct of the kidney. Although the function of V(2)R mediating the antidiuretic effect of AVP has been investigated in detail, the role of V(la)R in the collecting ducts has not been elucidated. In the present study, we have investigated the role of the V(la)R pathway in V(2)R promoter activity. We cloned the 5'-flanking region of rat V(2)R (rV(2)R) and investigated rV(2)R promoter activity in the LLC-PK(1) cell line transfected to express rat V(la)R (rV(la)R) dominantly (LLC-PK(1)/rV(la)R). AVP induced a transient increase, followed by a sustained decrease, of rV(2)R promoter activity in these cells. This AVP-induced decrease of rV(2)R promoter activity was inhibited by V(1a)R, but not V(2)R, antagonist. PMA mimicked this decrease of rV(2)R promoter activity. On the contrary, cpt-cAMP increased rV(2)1t promoter activity. These PMA-and cpt-cAMP-induced effects were not observed on the deletion segment of the 5'-flanking region lacking CAAT and SP1 sites. In conclusion, 1) expression of the V(2)R is downregulated via the V(la)R pathway in LLC-PK(1)/rV(1a)R cells, and 2) expression of the V(2)R is downregulated by the PMA-induced PKC pathway and upregulated by the cAMP-PKA pathway. These opposite effects of PKC and PKA appear to be regulated by the same promoter region of CAAT and SP1 (published in Am J Physiol.)
We also investigated the mechanisms of downregulation of V2 receptor in dehydration. 0ur results indicated that increased production of prostaglandin in renal medulla play a key role for the downregulation. The urine volume of Via knockout mice was smaller than that of wild type, suggestting that Vla knockout mice show a new type of nephrogenic diabetic insipidus.