Project/Area Number |
17590838
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Kidney internal medicine
Research Institution | Osaka City University |
Principal Investigator |
SHIOI Atsushi Osaka City University, Graduate School of Medicine, Lecturer (90260801)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ISHIMURA Eiji Osaka City University, Graduate School of Medicine, Associate Professor (20145775)
Project Period (FY) |
2005 – 2007
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywords | vitamin D / renal interstiatial fibrosis / a-smooth muscle actin / E-cadherin / klotho / vitamin D receptor / unilateral ureteral obstruction / nephrotoxic serum nephritis / α-smmoth muscle actin / siRNA / Wntシグナル / マクロファージ / 半月体形成性腎炎 |
Research Abstract |
Transforming growth factor-β (TGF-β) inhibited expression of E-cadherin mRNA and increased expression of α-smooth muscle actin (α-SMA) in NRK-52E cells. 1 α,25-Dihydroxyvitamin D_3 (1,25(OH)_2D_3) partially antagonized the effects of TGF-β on expression of E-cadherin and α-SMA in NRK-52E cells. In NRK-52E cells overexpressing human vitamin D receptor (VDR) gene, 1,25 (OH)_2D_3 did not attenuate the effects of TGF-β on E-cadherin expression, while it significantly amplified its effects on α-SMA expression. TGF-β reduced expression of E-cadherin and klotho mRNAs in HK-2 cells. On the other hand, 1,25 (OH)_2D_3 not only increased E-cadherin and klotho expression, but also partially antagonized the inhibitory effects of TGF-β on E-cadherin and klotho expression. Moreover, small interfering RNA of klotho significantly amplified the inhibitory effects of TGF-β on E-cadherin expression in HK-2 cells. In the unilateral ureteral obstruction models, interstitial infiltration of macrophages and deposition of collagen were increased in VDR knock-out mice compared .with wild type mice. Furthermore, in the renal fibrosis models induced by nephrotoxic serum nephritis, VDR-deficient mice showed severe interstitial fibrosis compared with wild type mice. These results suggest that vitamin D may play the protective roles in the progression of renal interstitial fibrosis.