Role of lymphocytes infiltration and lymphatic vessels on renal tissue in advancing nephrosclerosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17590846
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Kidney internal medicine
Research InstitutionTeikyo University
Principal Investigator
MATSUI Katsyuki  Teikyo univ., Sch Med., Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (20256027)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordspodoplanin / lymphatic vessels / lymphocytes / chronic renal failure / nephrosclerosis / fibrosis / ポドフロラニン / 腎不全 / 腎硬化 / 線維化
Research Abstract
Recently, it is reported that fibrosis on renal interstisium plays an important role and that the iltrated monocytes and macrophages excrete TGF-beta which increases fibroblasts in number and accuceralates fibrosis in the renal interstisium.
Podoplanin is founded firstly on glomerular epithelial cells and is also expressed on endothelial cells of lymphatic vesseles, which is a excellent marker for lymphatic vessels.
In this report, we established adriamycine nephropathy (ADR) remnant kidney model in rats. These rats were observed for 28weeks. Amount of urinary protein excretion were measured at 28weeks after the induction of nephropathy. ADR rats excreted 479 mg per day, and remnant kidney rats excreted 495 mg per day in the average. The creatinin clearance was 2.26 mlmin. and 1.22 ml/min respectively, on the other hand that of rmal untreated rats group was 2.42 ml/min. The renal tissues were studied by immunohistochemial methods, podoplanin positive vessels were increased in number on the institium of rat kidney of ADR model and remnant kidney rats compared to the untreated rats group. Furthermore the number of infiltrated monocytes/macrophages were increased stained with ED-1 antibody in the group of ADR and remnant kidney compared to the normal rats. These results indicate that lymphatic vessels in the kidney interstitium may play an important roles in the process of fibrosis in these models.