Genetic analysis for uric acid handling in the kidney
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17590849
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Kidney internal medicine
Research InstitutionJikei University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
KIMIYASHI Ichida  Jikei University School of Medicine, School of Medicine, Assistant Professor (80183169)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HOSOYAMADA Makoto  Kyoritsu University of Pharmacy, Pharmacology, Associate professor (00291659)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsKidney / Uric acid / URAT1 / Hypouricemia / transporter / Oriein / 動態
Research Abstract
Renal hypouricemia is an inherited disorder characterized by impaired tubular uric acid transport. Impairment of the function of URAT1, the main transporter for the reabsorption of uric acid at the apical membrane of the renal tubules, causes renal hypouricemia. Renal hypouricemia is common in Japanese. We analyzed seventy-one patients with idiopathic renal hypouricemia and found mutations in the SLC22A12 genes encoding URAT1 of 66 patients and the G774A mutation predominates in Japanese renal hypouricemia (homozygote 31, compound heterozygote 21, and heterozygote 10). We also checked eight SNP_s located within 650 kb upstream of the G774A locus and five within 400 kb downstream of the same locus for 31 patients with homozygous G774A mutation and 49 healthy individuals. From data on linkage disequilibrium between the G774A locus and the 13 markers flanking it (12 single nucleotide polymorphisms and 1 dinucleotide insertion/deletion locus), we here estimate the age of this mutation at approximately 6820 years [95% confidence interval (CI) 1860- 11,760 years ; median. 2460 years]. This indicates that the origin of the G774A mutation dates back from between the time when the Jomon people predominated in Japan and the time when the Yayoi people started to migrate to Japan from the Korean peninsula. These data are consistent with a recent finding that this G774A mutation was also predominant in Koreans with hypouricemia and indicate that the mutation originated on the Asian continent. Thus, this mutation found in Japanese patients was originally brought by immigrant(s) from the continent and thereafter expanded in the Japanese population either by founder effects or by genetic drift (or both).