Brain acethylcholinesterase activity and dementia in Lewy body disease: a positron emission tomography study
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17590861
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
ASAHINA Masato  Chiba University, Hospital, Associate professor (40301098)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ITO Shoichi  Chiba University, Graduate School of Medicine, Assistant professor (60376374)
SHIMADA Hitoshi  Chiba University, Hospital, Clinical fellowship (10422239)
HIRANO Shigeki  Chiba University, Hospital, Clinical fellowship (60375756)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsLewy body disease / dementia with Lewy bodies / Parkinson's disease / cognitive function / acethylcholinesterase / cholinergic neuron / positron emission tomography / Positron emission tomography / アセチルコリンエステラーゼ活性 / レヴィ小体型痴呆
Research Abstract
Objectives: To investigate alterations of brain cholinergic function in patients with Lewy body pathology, including dementia with Lewy bodies (DLB), Parkinson's disease with dementia (PDD), and Parkinson's disease without dementia (PD) by measurements of brain acethylcholinesterase (AChE) activity using positron emission tomography (PET).
Methods: PET with N-[^<11> C]-methyl-4-piperidyl acetate was used to measure AChE activities in 10 patients with DLB (79±5 years), 10 with PDD (754±5 years), 10 with early PD (66±10 years), 7 with advanced PD (68±7 years) and 26 age-matched healthy normal controls (NC; 64±10years). Mean scores on the Mini-Mental State Examination were 18±5 in the DLB group, 18±6 in the PDD group, 28±2 in the early PD group, 27±2 in the advanced PD group, and 29±1 in the NC group. The regional brain AChE activities were estimated using the three-compartment model Brain AChE activities in each disease group were compared with those in the NC group by voxel-based analysi … More s using the two sample t-test in statistical parametric mapping 5 (SPM5), and mean AChE activities of the cerebral cortex were also compared.
Results: The mean AChE activity of the cerebral cortex was significantly lower in the DLB (-30%, p<0.01), PDD (-25%, p<0.01) and advanced PD (16%, p<0.01) groups compared with the NC group. The mean AChE activity od the cerebral cortex in the DLB group was significantly lower than that in the early PD (-14%, p<0.05) or advanced PD (p<0.01) group. The SPM5 showed that regional AChE activities were significantly lower in almost all cortical areas in the DLB and PDD groups. The distribution and the degree of the reduction of AChE activities in DLB patients was were similar to that those in PDD patients.
Conclusions: Severe cholinergic impairments were shown in patients with DLB and PDD compared with ealrly or advanced PD patients. Although the nosologic relationship between DLB and PDD is continuously being debated, no remarkable differences were shown in the brain cholinergic decline were observed between DLB and PDD patients. Less