Neurophysiological research to clarify mechanisms of deep brain stimulation therapy and setting the most effective stimulating parameter of deep brain stimulation.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17590865
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
HANAJIMA Ritsuko  The University of Tokyo, Faculty of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部附属病院, 特任教員 (80396738)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UGAWA Yoshikazu  The University of Tokyo, Faculty of Medicine, Lecturer, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (50168671)
TERAO Yasui  The University of Tokyo, Faculty of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (20343139)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsDeep brain stimulation / movement disorders / sensory evoke potentials / transcranial magnetic stimulation / 不随意運動 / パーキンソン病 / ジストニア / 運動野抑制機能 / 基底核疾患 / 電気生理
Research Abstract
The basal ganglia play important roles in movement controls in the human brain. High frequency stimulation of the basal ganglia can alleviate motor symptoms of movement disorders, such as Parkinson's disease, essential tremor and general dystonia. However, the mechanism of action of deep brain stimulation (DBS) remains poorly understood. It is critical to determine which precise anatomical position is the clinically most effective site of DBS electrodes, Unfortunately, this information is difficult to obtain because of the limited resolution of imaging, individual variations in the position of deep brain structures and the spread of contacts to intended or unintended neural systems. Physiological studies can be of some help. In this study we recorded SEPs postoperatively with the contacts of DBS electrodes implanted permanently in the basal ganglia with monopolar and bipolar recordings from not only one location but also several locations. We analyzed the differences in the amplitude and phase of SEPs among the locations of DBS. We also studied SEPs in patients with a lesion throughout the sensory tract. These results lead us to know the relation between the effective position of DBS and SEP potentials in detail. This finding will provide much better information for DBS treatment.
In addition, we also investigated the pathophysiological mechanisms of movement disorders using neurophysiological methods. We demonstrated that the excitability of the motor cortex was normal in patients with DTY5.