The functional analysis of !6q-linled autosomal dominant cerabeller ataxia associated gene.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17590866
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
TORU Shuta  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Neurology, Part-time Lecturer, 医学部, 非常勤講師 (50376711)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHIKAWA Kinya  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Neurology, Lecturer, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (30313240)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsCentral nervous system disease / Neuroscience / Spinocerebeller ataxia / 第16番染色体長腕 / 優性遺伝性小脳変性症 / puratrophin-1 / two-hybrid system法 / 細胞骨格蛋白 / 16q-ADCA typeIII / 原因遺伝子
Research Abstract
A purpose of this study is to analyze it about an associated gene of prepotence to chain the 16th chromosome length arm-related cerebellum transsexualism. As for this disease, we performed identification of a cause gene seat, manufacture of physical map, limitation of a candidate domain till now. Furthermore, in a puratrophin-1 gene, chain reaction non-equilibrium found a high change. When we made an antibody for puratrophin-1 and analyzed it in a patient brain immunohistochemically, the protein cohered with cytoskeletal protein with a patient cerebellum Purkinje cell. It is a gene change or this is an only change peculiar to a patient, and it is a direct cause of the onset of this disease or it was related to extremely closely.
From a background such as the above, we inspected it whether this change was etiology. We used two-hybrid system method from a library and did cloning of cDNA of the protein which formed interaction or a complex to this protein to examine a characteristic of a product of a puratrophin-1 gene. We built puratrophin-1 and yeast transcription gene bait plasmid to include and introduced it into host yeast together when I tied the Homo sapiens fetus brain cDNA library which became an object of screening to a transcription activation domain of a yeast transcription factor and produced it. We did screening of the positive colony which we grew on a nutrient medium and collected plasmid DNA from a yeast cell to hold a positive clone in. Base sequence parses this by a direct sequence method and identifies protein, but a thing related to cytoskeletal protein does not become clear. We are examining including manufacture of a polyclonal antibody, in situ hybridization now. There may be a cause gene of this disease elsewhere and examines a candidate domain in detail and is contributing it about the result.