Studies on dopamine neuron-specific dmenerative factor dopamine quinone in the pathogenesis of Parkinson's disease.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17590878
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
ASANUMA Masato  Okayama University, Graduate School of Medicine, Dentistry and Pharmaceut. Sci., Dept. of Brain Science, Associate Professor (00273970)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYAZAKI Ikuko  Okayama University, Graduate School of Medicine, Dentistry and Pharmaceut. Sci. Dept. of Brain Science, Assistant Professor (40335633)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsPARKINSON'S DISEASE / DOPAIVHNE / DOPAMINE QUINONE / INTERACTING MOLECULE / NEURODEGENERATION / GLUTATHIONE / ASTROGLIAL CELL / ドパミン / ドパミンキノン
Research Abstract
To clarify the possible roles of dopamine neuron-specific degenerative factor dopamine quinone in the pathogenesis of Parkinson's disease and to investigate therapeutic application of the dopamine quinone-regulating agents, we performed following experiments using dopaminergic neuronal cultured cells and hemi-parkinsonian model mice.
1. Screening of interacting molecules with dopamine or dopamine quinone
By electron spin resonance method using in vitro dopamine quinone generating system, we identified metallothionein-1, some dopamine agonists and certain drug as dopamine quinone-interacting molecules.
2. Dopamine quinone-induced toxicity in cultured neuronal cells and effects of regulation of quinone-quenching system
In dopaminergic CATH.a cells, dopamine quinone generated from excess free dopamine exerts neurotoxic effects. However, the dopamine-quinone-induced neurotoxicity was prevented by quenching of dopamine quinone, e.g. quinone reductase inducer, metallothionein inducer and a drug … More which enhances up-take of the substrate of glutathione synthesis in astroglial cells.
3. Changes in quinone-quenching system and effects of its regulation in parkinsonian animal models
Several molecules of quinone-quenching system were activated in the lesioned striatum of hemi-parkinsonian mice. The drug, which interacts with dopamine quinone, enhanced astroglial proliferation, up-take of glutathione substrate in astroglial cells, and increased glutathione levels in the striatum. Furthermore, the drug ameliorated dopaminergic neuronal loss in the substantia nigra and inhibited repeated L-DOPA injections-induced elevation of protein-bound quinone (quinoprotein) in the striatum. Repeated L-DOPA administration markedly elevated striatal quinoprotein levels and reduced the dopaminergic nerve terminals specifically on the lesioned side in metallothionein-knockout parkinsonian mice, suggesting that intrinsic cysteine-rich molecule metallothionein protects against L-DOPA-induced dopamine quinone neurotoxicity in parkinsonian mice by its quinone-quenching property.
These experimental results suggest a therapeutic potency of dopamine quinone-quenching agents for the patients of Parkinson's disease, and clarify that neuro-glial interaction on up-take of the substrate of glutathione synthesis plays a role in neuroprotective strategies against progressive dopaminergic neurodegeneration. Less