Anti-apoptotic Therapy (Intrathecal Injection of Anti-apoptotic PTD-FNK Protein) in a Mouse Model of Amyotrophic Lateral Sclerosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17590879
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
TAKEHISA Yasushi  Okayama University Hospital of Medicine and Dentistry, Research Associates, 医学部・歯学部附属病院, 助手 (00379752)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ABE Koji  Okayama University Graduate School of Medicine, Dentistry and Pharmaceutical Sciences, Professor, 大学院医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (20212540)
NAGAI Makiko  Okayama University Hospital of Medicine and Dentistry, Research Associates, 医学部・歯学部附属病院, 助手 (80420488)
HAYASHI Takeshi  Okayama University Hospital of Medicine and Dentistry, Research Associates, 医学部・歯学部附属病院, 助手 (40314679)
MURAKAMI Tetsuro  Okayama University Hospital of Medicine and Dentistry, Research Associates, 医学部・歯学部附属病院, 助手 (70403475)
瓦林 毅  岡山大学, 医学部・歯学部附属病院, 助手 (90186156)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsALS / ant-apoptotic therapy / neural precursor cell / IGF-1 / neurotrophic factors / FNK / intrathecal infusion / SODG93A transgenic mice / 抗アポトーシス治療法 / 筋萎縮性側索硬化症(ALS)
Research Abstract
We investigated three steps of neural precursor cell activation-proliferation, migration, and differentiation.in amyotrophic lateral sclerosis spinal cord treated with intrathecal infusion of epidermal growth factor (EGF) and fibroblast growth factor 2 (FGF2) into the lumbar spinal cord region of normal and symptomatic transgenic (Tg) mice with a mutant human Cu/Zn superoxide disniutase (SOD1) gene. We observed that 5-bromodeoxyuridine (BrdU) + nestin double-labeled neural precursor cells increased in the spinal cords of Tg mice compared with non-Tg mice, with a much greater increase produced by EGF and FGF2 treatment. The number of BrdU + nestin double-labeled cells was larger than that of BrdU + ionized calcium-binding adapter molecule.1 (Ibal), BrdU + glial fibrillary acidic protein (GFAP). or BrdU + highly polysialylated neural cell adhesion molecule (.PSA-NCAM.) double-labeled cells, but none expressed neuronal nuclear antigen (NeuN). On further analysis of the gray matter of Tg mice, the number of BrdU + nestin and BrdU + PSA-NCAM double-labeled cells increased more in the ventral horns than the dorsal horns. which was again greatly enhanced by EGF and FGF2 treatment. Because neural precursor cells reside close to the ependyma of central canal, the present study suggests that proliferation and migration of neural precursor cells to the ventral horns is greatly activated in symptomatic Tg mice and is further enhanced by EGF and FGF2 treatment and, furthermore, that the neural precursor cells preferentially differentiate into neuronal precursor cells instead of astrocytes in Tg mice with EGF and FGF2 treatment.