| Project/Area Number |
17590881
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Neurology
| Research Institution | KYUSHU UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
MINOHARA Motozumi Kyushu University, Department of Neurology, Research Fellow for Collaborative, 大学院医学研究院, 共同研究員 (70398113)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MURAI Hiroyuki Kyushu University, Department of Neurology, Assistant Professor, 大学病院, 講師 (80325464)
OSOEGAWA Manabu Kyushu University, Department of Neurology, Research Associate, 大学院医学研究院, 助手 (60380614)
KIRA Jun-ichi Kyushu University, Department of Neurology, Professor, 大学院医学研究院, 教授 (40183305)
| Project Period (FY) |
2005 – 2006
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
| Keywords | multiple sclerosis / optico-spinal MS / HLA-class II / LESCL / MRI / NMO / China / Brazil / 視神経脊髄型 / HLA / EAE |
| Research Abstract |
Multiple sclerosis (MS) is currently hypothesized to be mediated by autoreactive T cells against myelin antigens. In Japanese, MS frequently and selectively affects the optic nerve and spinal cord. We have previously reported that susceptibility to the conventional multiple sclerosis (CMS) is associated with the HLA-DRB1^*1501-DRB5^*0101 haplotype while susceptibility to the optico-spinal MS (OSMS) is associated with HLA-DPA1^*0202-DPB1^*0501. We studied HLA-DRB1 and-DPB1 polymorphisms in 34 Chinese patients with MS (CMS;21,OSMS+NMO;13) and 35 Brazilian NMO patients. We did not find any association of HLA alleles with disease due to the small sample size. Furthermore, we analyzed to determine HLA class II gene alleles associated with the development of characteristic MRI findings in Japanese MS patients (CMS;71,OSMS;50). The patients were firstly classified by the presence or absence of brain lesions fulfilling the Barkhof criteria and then by the presence or absence of LESCLs into four groups ; Barkhof(+) LESCL(+), Bakhof(+) LESCL(-), Barkhof(-) LESCL(+) and Barkhof(-) LESCL(-). The Barkhof (-) patients had markedly lower frequency of HLA-DRB1^*0901 than the controls (HC 28.3% vs. Total MS 8.3%, P^<corr> <0.05) while that of DRB1^*1501 was increased in the Barkhof (+) group (HC 15.0% vs.Barkhof(+) MS 30.0%, P^<uncorr><0.05). The Barkhof(-) LESCL(-) group showed a significant increase of DRB1^*0405,compared with the controls (HC 26.7% vs.Barkhof(-)/LESCL(-)MS 62.5%, P^<corr><0.05). The frequency of the DPB1^* 0501 allele was highest in the Barkhof(-) LESCL(+) group (HC 62.5% vs.Barkhof(-)/LESCL(+) MS 79.3%, P^<uncorr><0.05). Characteristic MRI features in Japanese MS patients are partly related to the distinct HLA-class II gene alleles.