Study for the pathogenesis of neuropathy with Desert hedgehog gene mutation and development for the treatment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17590884
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
UMEHARA Fujio  Kagoshima University, Graduate School of Medical and Dental Sciences, Assistant Professor, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 講師 (20271140)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKASHIMA Hiroshi  Kagoshima University, Graduate School of Medical and Dental Sciences, Research Associate, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 助手 (80372803)
ARIMURA Kimiyoshi  Kagoshima University, Graduate School of Medical and Dental Sciences, Associate Professor, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 助教授 (20159510)
OSAME Mitsuhiro  Kagoshima University, Graduate School of Medical and Dental Sciences, Associate Professor, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (10041435)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsDesert hedgehog / peripheral nerve / diabetes mellitus / Schwann cell / hereditary neuropathy / 再生 / うつ病
Research Abstract
1. Analysis of Desert hedgehog signaling pathway in peripheral nervous system
We found that Dhh receptor patched(ptc)2 was detected in adult sciatic nerves using RT-PCR, however, ptc1 was undetectable under the same experimental condition. We found that the Dhh-Ptc2 signaling pathway may be involved in the maintenance of adult nerves and may be one of the factors that directly or indirectly determines the response of peripheral nerves to injury.
2. Analysis of Dhh function in the central nervous system
We found that Dhh KO male mice exhibited prolonged immobility time compared with wild-type male mice in the for forced swimming test, and showed enhanced inhibition in the Vogel's conflict model. These findings suggest that Dhh KO male mice exhibited enhanced anxiety and depressive behavior compared with wild-type male mice.
3. Role of Dhh in diabetic neuropathy
We found that Dhh mRNA levels are down regulated in sural nerves of human diabetic neuropathies.
4. Report of minifascicular neuropathy in Italy
We reported a case of polyneuropathy with minifascicular formation in Italy.