The role of the basal ganglia in early cognitive impairment : a study using mismatch negativity (MMN)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17590891
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionDokkyo Medical University
Principal Investigator
HIRATA Koichi  Dokkyo Medical University, Department of Neurology, Professor (60189834)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YABE Humoki  Hirosaki University, Department of Neuropsychiatry, School of Medicine, Assistant Professor (60210316)
TANAKA Hideaki  Dokkyo Medical University, Department of Neurology, Assistant Professor (50296159)
穂積 昭則  獨協医科大学, 医学部, 助手 (20326896)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsParkinson disease / mismatch neeativity / basal ganglia / MEG / LORETA / sensory memory / temporal window / mismatch negativity / 204ch全頭型頭磁図
Research Abstract
Background :
Mismatch negativity (MMN) is an auditory event-related potential (ERP) that reflects automatic stimulus discrimination in the human auditory system.
MMN component of the event-related potentials reflects the automatic detection mechanism of sound change. MMN is elicited by a neuronal mismatch process between deviant (infrequent) auditory input and the sensory memory trace of the standard (frequent) stimuli. A reduction in the size of the auditory event-related potential component known as MMN is a consistent finding in schizophrenia.
Aim :
The purpose of this study was to determine the pathophysiology of cognitive impairment based on disturbance of basal ganglia using MMN.
Subjects and Methods :
Electrical and magnetic field changes of auditory MMN were investigated in 15 de-novo patients with Parkinson disease and 15 age-matched normal subjects. Each patient selected had only mild to moderate mental disability.
We measured the frontal MMN components with EEG and MEG EEG epochs responding to omitted clicks and to click sounds were averaged for analysis We used low-resolution electromagnetic tomography (LORETA) to compute the 3-dimensional intracerebral distribution of electric activity. LORETA determines the distribution of generator activity in the cortex, i.e., it produces an activity strength value for each of many voxels, while employing no constraints on the number of model sources.
Results :
In PD patients the amplitude of MMN was significantly increased compared to normal subjects same as increase of P 3.
Results and conclusion :
In a de-novo PD patient, it was suggested that an early automatic discrimination process in information processing mechanism is impaired and it may be prior to motor control disturbance.