Identification of hypoxia-induced genes using hypoxic and hypobaric chamber and their implication in the pathogenesis of migraine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17590899
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionTokyo Women's Medical University
Principal Investigator
HASHIMOTO Shiori  Tokyo Women's Medical University, Faculty of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (60180824)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAWADA Tetsuji  University of Tokyo School of Medicine Hospital, Assistant Professor, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (50235470)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsHypoxia / Migraine / Gene analysis / 片頭痛 / 遺伝子多型
Research Abstract
The development of high-altitude related diseases, including acute mountain sickness (AMS), high altitude pulmonary edema (HAPE) and high altitude cerebral edema (HACE), is caused by mal-adaptation to high altitude (i.e.hypoxic and hypobaric condition). In addition to the environmental factor (i.e.movement to the higher places) which is apparently essential for the development of high-altitude related diseases, it is considered that genetic factors also play an important role in the pathogenesis of high-altitude related diseases. Headache is a frequently observed symptom of high-altitude related diseases. Of note, it is reported that triptan, which is a pain-releaser for migraine, is also effective for headache associated with high-altitude related diseases. Migraine is a common disease in which environmental and genetic factors are involved. The aim of the study was to examine the candidates of migraine genes as hypoxia-induced genes based on the similarity between migraine and high-a … More ltitude related headache. Hypoxia and hypobaric stress test was performed in climbers who are to undergo hypoxic training in a hypoxic and hypobaric chamber. We revealed that hypoxic and hypobaric stress induced decrease of the C-notch in a plethysmography recording, indicating the vasodilation of peripheral blood vessels. The decrease of C-notch in a hypoxic and hypobaric chamber was cancelled by administration of oxygen indicating that the decrease of C-notch was mediated by hypoxia. Of interest migraine headache is also caused by vasodilation of cranial vessel. Venous blood was obtained from volunteer climbers in a hypoxic and hypobaric chamber before and after hypoxia and hypobaric stress. RNA was isolated from peripheral blood lymphocytes or whole blood cells, and gene expression analysis using DNA microarray was performed. We revealed that the genes, which were assumed to be involved in vasodilation, metabolism and cell cycle regulation, were identified as hypoxia-induced genes in vivo. There were several genes which are located at the genomic site of putative migraine loci. Thus it is considered that the gene we identified as hypoxia-induced gene may serve as a set of candidate genes for genetic study of migraine. Less