Elucidation of the molecular mechanisms of anti-ganglioside antibody-induced neuronal dysfunction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17590902
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionFUJITA HEALTH UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MUTOH Tatsuro  FUJITA HEALTH UNIVERSITY, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (60190857)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUSUNOKI Susumu  KINNKI UNIVERSITY, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (90195438)
YAMAMOTO Hiroko  FUJITA HEALTH UNIVERSITY, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (20148258)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordssignal transduction / GBS / nerve growth factor / Trk / tyrosine kinase / tyrosine phosphorylation / glucosylceramide / PC12 cells / GM1 / チロシン自己燐酸化 / 中性糖脂質 / MAPK
Research Abstract
Previous studies have shown that anti-ganglioside antibody such as anti-GM1 antibody has been postulated to have the pathognomonic implication for the development of clinical GBS-like phenotype. At present, however, the detailed molecular mechanisms and significances of these anti-ganglioside antibodies. In this project, we examined the molecular effects of these antibodies on the function of high affinity nerve growth factor (NGF) receptor, Trk and disclosed as follows ; 1)anti-GM1 antibodies differently affected the function of Trk activity among these antibodies, some augmented NGF-induced Trk autophosphorylation, the other inhibited it. 2)In whole cell culture system, these antibody-positive sera differently stimulated the intracellular signaling molecules that are involved in the intracellular signal transduction cascade. These data suggested that anti-GM1 antibody from different patients is not always identical and it affected the function of Trk-mediated intracellular signaling machinery.