Development of non-viral A beta DNA vaccines against Alzheimer's disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17590909
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan Organization for Medical Research
Principal Investigator
OKURA Yoshio  Tokyo Metropolitan Organization for Medical Research, Researcher, 東京都神経科学総合研究所, 研究員 (10392367)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUMOTO Yoh  Tokyo Metropolitan Organization for Medical Research, Researcher, 東京都神経科学総合研究所, 参事研究員 (90173921)
KOHYAMA Kuniko  Tokyo Metropolitan Organization for Medical Research, Researcher, 東京都神経科学総合研究所, 研究員 (80301795)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsAlzheimer's disease / therapy / DNA vaccine / Aベータ
Research Abstract
It was recently demonstrated that amyloid beta (Aβ) peptide vaccination was effective in reducing Aβ burden in Alzheimer model mice. However, the clinical trial was halted due to the development of meningoencephalitis in some patients. To overcome this problem, anti-Aβ antibody therapy and other types of vaccination are now in trial. In the present study, we have developed safe and effective non-viral Aβ DNA vaccines against Alzheimer's disease. We administered these vaccines to model mice (APP23 mice) and evaluated Aβ burden reduction. Prophylactic treatments started before Aβ deposition reduced Aβ burden to 15.5% and 38.5% of that found in untreated mice at 7 and 18 months of age, respectively. Therapeutic treatment started after Aβ deposition reduced Aβ burden to approximately 50% at age of 18 months. Importantly, this therapy induced neither neuroinflammation nor T cell responses to Aβ peptide in both APP23 and wild type B6 mice even after long-term vaccination. While it is reported that other anti-Aβ therapies have pharmacological and/or technical difficulties, non-viral DNA vaccines are highly secure and easily controllable and are promising for the treatment of Alzheimer's disease.