Development of a new therapy for diabetes mellitus through Betacellulin receptor cloning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17590915
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Metabolomics
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
OKADA Shuichi  Gunma University, Faculty of medicine, Medicine and Molecular Science, Assistant Professor (20260474)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsRegeneration / Betacelluli / EGF / 再生医学 / シグナル伝達 / 移植・再生医療 / 糖尿病 / 内科
Research Abstract
We tried to identify the Betacellulin receptor cloning. 1. We made two columns. The one contains Betacellulin (BTC/1-80) which is full length. The other one contains Betacellulin (BTG2-76) which is enough portion to evoke pancreatic beta cell differentiation. We focused on the molecule which not binds to BTC-1-80 column but binds to BTC/24-76 column. We could obtain EGF receptor and BTC seems to bind and use EGF receptor as well as EGF. We could not find any other candidate molecule containing receptor structure. 2. We speculated that there might be difference of phosphorylated molecule between BTC and EGF stimuli. We stimulated βHC9 cells with either BTC or EGF and tyrosine-phosphorylated molecules were pulled down by the design of immunoprecipitation with phosphotyrosine antibody. The separated band on SDS-PAGE, which is just unique for BTC stimulation, was isolated and processed LC/MS analysis. Finally we obtained a molecule containing phospholipase D active site motif with EGFR phosphorylation site. We considered that this molecule is regulating cell proliferation through Ras activation pathway of PLD2/SostRas. Further investigation is planned as a next step.