Elucidation of the regulatory mechanism of very low-density lipoprotein (VLDL) reeptor expression by glucose metabolism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17590922
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Metabolomics
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Sadao  University of Fukui, University of Fukui Hospital, Associate Professor (50303376)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUZUKI Jinya  University of Fukui, Faculty of Medical Sciences, Assistant Professor (20293417)
ZENIMARU Yasuo  University of Fukui, Hospital, Medical Doctor (20397269)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsAMP Kinase / Lipoprotein Metabolism / Glucose Metabolism / Energy Metabolism / Cardiomyocyte / Skeletal Muscle cell / 心筋代謝 / 糖尿病 / リポ蛋白受容体 / 発現調節
Research Abstract
1. Sepsis accompanies myocardial dysfunction and dynamic alterations of cardiac metabolism. We have recently demonstrated that the very low-density lipoprotein receptor (VLDL-R), which is abundantly expressed in the heart, plays a key role in energy metabolism of the fasting heart. Electron microscopy and immunohistochemistry demonstrated that LPS significantly decreased both lipid accumulation and VLDL-R expression in the hearts of fasting mice. Treatment with LPS also downregulated VLDL-R in rat neonatal cardiac myocytes, and this downregulation was completely reversed by interleukin (IL)-1β receptor antagonist. IL-1β downregulated the expression of VLDL-R in a time- and dose-dependent manner and markedly reduced the uptake of DiI-labeled h-VLDL but not DiI-labeled low-density lipoprotein (LDL). Use of specific pharmacologic inhibitors and short interference RNA revealed that Hsp90 was required for IL-1β to downregulate VLDL-R expression. These findings suggest that IL-1β is a princi … More ple mediator of changes in cardiac lipid and energy metabolism during sepsis through the downregulation of myocardial VLDL-R expression.
2. Glucose and fatty acids are major energy sources in skeletal muscle. VLDL-R is highly expressed in heart, skeletal muscle and adipose tissue, plays a crucial role in metabolism of triglyceride-rich lipoproteins. To explore energy switching between glucose and fatty acids, we studied expression of VLDL-R and lipoprotein uptake in rat L6 myoblasts. L-glucose or D-glucose deprivation in the medium noticeably induced the AMPK activation and VLDL-R expression. Dose-dependent induction of VLDL-R expression was observed when D-glucose was less than 4.2 mM. The same phenomenon was also observed in rat primary, skeletal myoblasts and cultured vascular smooth muscle cells. The uptake of β-VLDL but not LDL was accompanied by induction of VLDL-R expression. These findings suggest that the VLDL-R-mediated uptake of triglyceride-rich lipoproteins might compensate for glucose shortfall through AMPK activation in skeletal muscle. Less