Function of hormone-sensitive lipase in the development of diabetic cardiomyopathy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17590923
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Metabolomics
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Jinya  University of Fukui, Faculty of Medical Sciences, Assistant Professor (20293417)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAHASHI Sadao  University of Fukui, Hospital, Lecturer (50303376)
KOIZUMI Tsutomu  University of Fukui, Centers for Advanced Research Support, Associate Professor (40126579)
ISHIBASHI Shun  Jichi Medical University, School of Medicine, Professor (90212919)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsDiabetic Cardiomvonathv / Steatosis / Lipase / Cardiomyopathy / 脂質代謝
Research Abstract
Study 1: Function of hormone-sensitive lipase in diabetic cardiomyopathy
We sought to explore a pathophysiological function of cardiac HSL in the development of diabetic cardiomyopathy. Transgenic (Tg) mice with heart-specific HSL-overexpression were generated and hearts were analyzed after induction of diabetes by streptozotocin. Electron microscopy showed numerous lipid droplets in wildtype (Wt) hearts after 3 weeks of diabetes, whereas Tg mice showed no lipid droplet accumulation. Cardiac lipid peroxide content was 2-fold lower in Tg hearts than Wt hearts. The mRNA expressions for PPARα, genes for triacylglycerol synthesis were increased with diabetes in Wt hearts, whereas this induction was absent in Tg hearts. Diabetic Wt hearts showed interstitial fibrosis. Since HSL-overexpression inhibits cardiac steatosis and fibrosis by apparently hydrolyzing toxic lipid metabolites, cardiac HSL could be a therapeutic target for regulating diabetic cardiomyopathy.
Study 2: Function of hormone-sensitive lipase in cardiac energy metabolism
We investigated how disruption of HSL affects cardiac energy metabolism in response to fasting and refeeding. HSL-KO mice and wildtype (Wt) littermates were fasted for 24 h followed by-6h of refeeding to study cardiac metabolism. Plasma FA concentration in Wt mice was elevated 2-fold with fasting, while KO mice lacked this elevation. Cardiac FA uptake was 2-fold lower in KO mice than Wt mice during fasting. Cardiac VLDL uptake and lipoprotein lipase (LPL) activity was 2-fold higher in KO mice during fasting. The KO hearts showed undetectable activity of neutral cholesteryl esterase and 40% lower non-LPL triglyceride lipase activity in refed conditions, and overt steatosis. Adipose and cardiac HSL coordinately control cardiac energy metabolism to maintain normal cardiac function and steatosis in response to altering food availability.