Elucidation of susceptibility gene for type 1 diabetes mellitus by integration of functional analysis of recombinant chromosome with bioinformatics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17590929
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Metabolomics
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
FUJISAWA Tomomi  Osaka University, Graduate School of Medicine, Assistant, 医学系研究科, 助手 (10324766)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IKEGAMI Hiroshi  Osaka University, Graduate School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学系研究科, 助教授 (20221062)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsType 1 diabetes mellitus / gene / bioinformatics / recombinant chromosome / type 1 diabetes mellitus / 疾患感受性 / モデル動物
Research Abstract
Major histocompatibility complex (MHC)-linked chromosomal region confers strong genetic predisposition to type 1 diabetes mellitus both in human and NOD mouse, an animal model for type 1 diabetes. By investigating a congenic NOD.CTS-H-2 line whose chromosomal region encompassing the MHC is derived from the CTS mouse with the identical MHC class II to the NOD mouse, we have shown that the MHC-linked strong susceptibility is conferred by multiple genes and NOD has a susceptibility gene(s) outside class II region, termed Idd16. In the present project, we have clarified the following points ;
1 We established, by selective breeding, two subcongenic lines (NOD.CTS-H2R1 and NOD.CTS-H2R2) with new recombinant chromosomes.
2 The development of diabetes of the sub congenic line NOD.CTS-H2R1 was suppressed compared to that of the NOD-type littermates (control).
3 In contrast, as for the other subcongenic line NOD.CTS-H2R2, it's development of diabetes as well as the degree of insulitis were not significantly different from that of the NOD-type littermates (control).
4 Taken these data together, Iddl6 was further mapped to the region (1.62 + 0.24cM) adjacent to but distinct from the class II region, to the disease susceptibility.
5 Establishment of a new subcongenic NOD.CTS-H2 line with a shorter congenic interval facilitates further narrowing down of the localization of Idd16.