Research of autoreactive Tcells to insulin as a major autoantigen in type 1 diabetes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17590932
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Metabolomics
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
MORIYAMA Hiroaki  Kobe University, Graduate School of Medicine, Research fellow (70372646)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOKONO Koichi  Kobe University, Graduate School of Medicine, Professor (50144580)
NAGATA Masao  Kobe University, Graduate School of Medicine, Professor (70294220)
HARA Kenta  Kobe University, Graduate School of Medicine, Professor (70397826)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsType 1 diabetes / insulin / autoreactive T cell / 自己反応性T細胞
Research Abstract
I have been studying β cell destruction by autoimmune T cells in type1 diabetes (T1D). Insulin is an important candidate molecule for the target and we have developed unique T1D mouse models related to insulin (insulin knockout NOD mice and insulin peptide induced experimental autoimmune in non-diabetes mice with the co-stimulatory molecule B7.1 in their islets; EAD model).
Mice have two insulin and ins1 differs ins2 by 2 amino acid of B chain including B9. In the islet-infiltrating cells of ins2KO-NOD mice (accelerated diabetes), IFN-γ producing T cells to ins1 or 2B9-23 were predominantly observed among the epitopes recognized by CD4 T cells. This response was sequence dependent because of marked reduction of the response with an amino acid modification (Tyrosine to Alanine at position16). As for response to CD8 epitopes, the response to IGRP206-214 but not insB15-23 was predominant. IGRP is a new β cell autoantigen recognized CD8 T cells.
In EAD model, ins1B9-23 immunization induced diabetes slightly accelerated than ins2B:9-23 with higher insulin autoantibody expression. Other antigenic peptides such as GAD524-543 could not induce diabetes but IGRP206-214 could induce diabetes equally well to ins1B9-23. Taken together, our study indicated that insB9-23 and IGRP206.214 are immune-dominant in T1D models.
Deletional therapy for autoreactive T cells would be a strategy for antigen specific therapy in T1D. Intravenous injections of ins1 or 2B9.23 in young NOD mice did not affect diabetes. Of note, the same protocol with ins1B9-23 delayed the diabetes in the ins1B9-23 induced EAD with reduction of insulitis and insulin autoantibodies expression. Interestingly, intravenous administration of ins2B9-23 delayed the development of diabetes in both ins1EAD and ins2EAD whereas ins1B9-23 delayed diabetes in ins1EAD but not ins2EAD, suggesting that one amino acid difference gives critical influence on the effect of intravenous injection of antigenic peptide for type1 diabetes.