Identification and characterization of active glucose transport membrane domain in adipocytes
Project/Area Number |
17590934
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Metabolomics
Research Institution | Yamaguchi University |
Principal Investigator |
EMOTO Masahiro Yamaguchi University, Hospital, research associate, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (50294640)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TSURU Masatoshi Yamaguchi University, Hospital, research associate, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (20379960)
Project Period (FY) |
2005 – 2006
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywords | membrane microdomain / insulin / glucose transporter / actin / molecular motors / GPI anchored proteins / インスリン抵抗性 / TNF-α / 脂肪細胞 / カベオリン |
Research Abstract |
We determined the active microdomains for glucose-transport "Hot-spots" in adipocytes. These areas are well actin-reorganized membranes and activated by insulin. We found two independent proteins ; Rmel and GPI anchored protein p69, as regulators of glucose transport activity. Rmel inhibits GLUT4 entry into caveolin rafts; in contrast, p69 promotes it. These data suggests that membrane microdomains are important for glucose homeostasis. Furthermore, we identified IRS1 foci just beneath the "hot-spots" area, where insulin signaling are inhibited by signal cross-talk with TNF alpha. This micro-structures are also functional for normal regulation for glucose metabolism. These results suggest that membrane microdomains/ microstructures are functional organization for normal glucose metabolism.