Soluble Receptor for AGEs in diabetes, platelet activation and atherosclerosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17590946
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Metabolomics
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
KOYAMA Hidenori  Osaka City University, Medicine, Lecturer (80301852)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAMOTO Hiroshi  Kanazawa University, Medicine, Professor (00115198)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsatherosclerosis / metabolic syndrome / diabetes / aneioeenesis / 脳梗塞 / 炎症 / 肥満 / 糖化蛋白受容体 / 可溶型糖化蛋白受容体(esRAGE) / 大血管症 / マウス / 病態生理 / 糖化蛋白受容体(RAGE) / リスクファクター
Research Abstract
Receptor for AGEs (RAGE) is involved in macro- and microvascular complications in diabetes. RAGE is a cell surface receptor belongs to the immunoglobulin superfamily. Ligation of AGEs with RAGE results in activation of cellular signaling pathway including NF-KB activation. Analyses of the phenotypes of RAGE-overexpressing and -knockout mice revealed that RAGE is deeply involved in progression of diabetic nephropathy. Moreover, RAGE expression is upregulated in atherosclerotic plaques of diabetic animals, and augmentation of atherosclerosis in diabetic mice is inhibited by the competition of RAGE. We have also shown that RAGE is involved in diabetes impairment of angiogenic response, which is implicated in acceleration of severity following ischemia. An endogenous secretory RAGE (esRAGE) has been identified as a novel splice variant carrying all of the extracellular domains but devoid of the transmembrane and intracytoplasmic domains. esRAGE is released outside from the cells, and is detected in human plasma. Plasma esRAGE is significantly lower in patients with diabetes and hypertension. Of note, plasma esRAGE is significantly and inversely correlated with components of the metabolic syndrome including body mass index, triglyceride, or an insulin resistance index. In a cohort of end-stage renal diseases (ESRD), cumulative incidence of cardiovascular death is significantly higher in subjects in the lowest tertile of plasma esRAGE, independent of the presence of diabetes. Moreover, adenoviral overexpression of esRAGE in mice significantly recovered vascular dysfunction in diabetes. Thus, we postulate that plasma esRAGE is a potential protective factor and a novel biomarker against atherosclerosis and metabolic syndrome.