Inter-relationship between lipoprotein and glucose metabolism-analysis using stable isotope study
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17590949
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Metabolomics
Research InstitutionJIKEI UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF MEDICINE
Principal Investigator
IKEWAKI Katsunori  Jikei University, School of medicine, Associate professor, 医学部, 助教授 (40287199)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsstable isotope / lipoprotein / apolipoprotein / insulin resistance / statin / トレーサー / メタボリックシンドローム / ブドウ糖
Research Abstract
Metabolic syndrome is characterized by impaired lipid and glucose metabolism based upon central obesity and insulin resistance. In this sense, interrelationship between lipid and glucose metabolism has been expected. In order to elucidate this possible relationship, we employed triple tracer study in which stable isotopically labeled leucine, glycerol, and glucose are injected to investigate apoliporotein, VLDL glycerol, and glucose metabolism, respectively. Pitavastatin reduced VLDL apoB levels by 43%, which was due combined to 39% increase in catabolism and 23% reduction of production. As to IDL, IDL apoB levels were decreased by 44% which was primarily due to 44% increase in catabolism. LDL apoB was decreased by 33% and this was entirely due to the increased LDL apoB catabolism. VLDL TG reduction was due to increased catabolism as well as reduction of production. Pitavastatin had no significant influence on either insulin sensitivity or glucose sensitivity. Correlation analysis revealed that insulin sensitivity correlated positively with VLDL apoB metabolism. These observation therefore suggest that apoliporpoteins and glucose metabolism associated each other and potent statin such as pitavasitatin could be effective to favorably modify lipid abnormalities typically observed in patients with metabolic syndrome.