Study on the role of ghrelin in the regulatory mechanism of adiposity using transgenic rats whose ghrelin receptor expression is attenuated
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17590969
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Endocrinology
Research InstitutionNippon Medical School
Principal Investigator
SHIBASAKI Tamotsu  Nippon Medical School, Graduate School of Medicine, Professor (00147399)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NEMOTO Takahiro  Nippon Medical School, 医学部, Assistant Professor (40366654)
MANO Asuka  Nippon Medical School, 医学部, Assistant Professor (50343588)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsghrelin / ghrelin receptor / vagal nerve / paraventricular nucleus / arcuate nucleus / brown adipose tissue / noradrenaline / エネルギー代謝 / 迷走神経節 / 視床下部 / 脂肪代謝
Research Abstract
Ghrelin stimulates growth hormone secretion and food intake and suppresses utilization of fat as the source of energy. However, the role of endogenous ghrelin and its receptor in the regulatory mechanism of adiposity is not dear. Therefore, the authors tried to explore the mechanism by which ghrelin increases adiposity by examining the effect of ghrelin on noradrenaline (NA) release in the brown adipose tissue (BAT) through microdialysis method in normal rats and transgenic (Tg) rats whose ghrelin receptor expression is reduced under the control of the promoter for tyrosine hydroxylase. Intravenous injection of ghrelin decreased NA release in BAT in normal rats but not in vagotomized rats while it did not decrease NA release in the BAT of Tg rats who showed reduced adiposity and ghrelin receptor expression in the nodose ganglion. Microinjection of ghrelin into either the paraventricular nucleus or arcuate nucleus of the hypothalamus reduced NA release in the BAT of normal rats. These results suggest that ghrelin increases adiposity not only by an increase in food intake but also by suppression of BAT activity., and that ghrelin suppresses BAT activity through vagal nerve and paraventricular nucleus and arcuate nucleus of the hypothalamus.