Regulation of hematopoiesis by dendritic cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17590978
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Hematology
Research InstitutionAkita University
Principal Investigator
OHTEKI Toshiaki (2006)  Akita University, Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (50233200)
川端 良成 (2005)  秋田大学, 医学部, 助手 (70361227)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAWADA Kenichi  Akita University, Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (90226069)
樗木 俊聡  秋田大学, 医学部, 教授 (50233200)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsCD34 / Erythroblast / Megakaryocyte / Dendritic cells / CD11c / Interleukin-15 / hemophagocytic syndrome / CD11c / 血球貧食症候群 / 巨核球系前駆細胞 / TNF-α / 貪食 / 免疫寛容
Research Abstract
The head investigator has been changed from Y.Kawabata to T.Ohteki at 2007. We conducted a study entitled "Regulation of hematopoiesis by dendritic cells (DC)". We planned this study to clarify the physiological and pathological role of hemophagocytosing DC co-developed with hematopoietic progenitors from human hematopoietic stem/progenitor cells (CD34+ cells) and obtained the following results :
1) The costimulation of thrombopoietin (TPO) and tumor necrosis factor-α (TNF-α) generated megakaryocytic progenitors (MPs) and DC together from human CD34+ cells. CD11c+ DCs were found to engulf damaged MPs by TNF-α and to induce autologous T-cell proliferation. An engulfment of blood cells by CD11c+ DCs was also observed in patients with hemophagocytic syndrome. TNF-α induces hemophagocytic DC in erythroid lineage differentiation, as we reported previously. Thus, this study, for the first time, suggested that DC generated under hematopoietic and inflammatory stimuli are involved in hematopoiesis and the subsequent immune responses (Blood 2006;107:1366).
2) Subsequent study revealed that the nature of hemophagocytic DC is different between megakaryocytic and neutrophilic lineage in the way for stimulating T lymphocytes (ASH Annual Meeting Abstracts, Part 1, 108, Issue 11:488a, 2006, in preparation for submitting).
3) The analysis of DNA profiling between non-hemophagocytosing DC and hemophagocytosing DC has not been completely accomplished and been being continued.
4) The induction mechanism of inflammatory diseases by IL-15 produced from dendritic cells (DCs) was investigated. We showed that IL-15 is requisite for the induction of granuloma formation and endotoxin-shock (J Exp Med 2006;203:2329).