In vivo requirements for transcription factors GATA-1 and GATA-2 during hematopoiesis.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17590979
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Hematology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
SHIMIZU Ritsuko  University of Tsukuba, Graduate School of Comprehensive Human Sciences, Assistant Professor, 大学院人間総合科学研究科, 講師 (40226262)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsGATA-1 / GATA-2 / Conditional knockout / Erythrocyte / Megakaryocyte / Hematopoietic stem cell / Proliferation and differentiation / 造血肝細胞
Research Abstract
Firstly, we established GATA-1 conditional knockout mice (G1-CK0) and mated with Mx1-Cre mice to generate G1-CKO::Mx1-Cre. In these mice, the GATA-1 hematopoietic cell specific first exon (IE exon) could be effectively deleted in hematopoietic cells by using injected polyinosinic-polycytidylic acid (pIpC) to induce expression of Cre recombinase. One month after pIpC injection, G1-CKO::Mx1-Cre mice developed severe anemia and thrombocytopenia. Immunophenotypical examination revealed that c-Kit^-CD71^+Ter119^<low> immature erythroid progenitors and GATA-1 deficient megakaryocytes were accumulated in bone marrows and spleens.
Secondary, We established and GATA-2 conditional knockout mice (G2-CKO) in which GATA-2 cDNA sandwiched between two loxP sequences was inserted into the translation initiation site of Oata2 gene. To investigate the function of GATA-2 on the hematopoietic cell proliferation in vivo, we established compound mice with Mx1-Cre (G2-CK0::Mx1-Cre) The number of Lin^-c-Kit^+Sca1^+ hematopoietic stem cells for the G2-CKO::Mx1-Cre mice significantly declined compared with those for the control mice after pIpC injection. These findings indicate that the maintenance of hematopoietic stem cells by GATA-2 and the regulation of erythroid/megakaryocytic cell development by GATA-1 are important for adult hematopoiesis.