Analysis of myeloid suppressor cells in tumor-bearing mice and humans and in patients after chemotherapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17590994
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Hematology
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KADOWAKI Norimitsu  Kyoto University, Department of Medicine, Lecturer, 医学研究科, 講師 (60324620)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordstumor immunology / immune tolerance / T cells / interferon-α / β / myeloid cells / 腫瘍免役 / 免役寛容 / インターフェロンα
Research Abstract
Immunosuppressive cell types, which physiologically down-regulate excessive immune responses, hamper the development of effective anti-tumor immunity. CD11b^+Gr-1^+ immature myeloid suppressor cells (MSCs) increase in mice bearing various types of cancers, and have been shown to suppress anti-tumor T cell responses by several mechanisms. Thus, measures that inhibit the function of MSCs are important to enhance anti-tumor immune responses.
Initially, we observed that type I interferon (IFN-α/β) reversed the suppressive effect of MSCs from CT26 (colon cancer cell line)-bearing BALB/c mice on T cell proliferation. Since exposure of MSCs but not T cells to IFN-β was sufficient to reverse the suppressive effect of MSCs, IFN-β was likely to directly act on MSCs.
During experiments, however, we became unable to observe the increase in MSCs in tumor-bearing mice. Furthermore, after overcoming this problem, we became unable to observe the reversal of the immunosuppressive effect of MSCs by type I IFN. Therefore, we conclude that our initial observation that type I IFN diminishes the immunosuppressive effect of MSCs is not a physiologically meaningful, reproducible phenomenon. The reason why we initially observed the suppressive effect of type I IFN on MSCs is unknown.