Induction of factor VIII specific unresponsiveness by intrathymic factor VIII injection in murine hemophilia A
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17591006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Hematology
Research InstitutionJichi Medical University
Principal Investigator
MADOIWA Seiji  Jichi Medical University, Center for Molecular Medicine, Division of Cell and Molecular Medicine, 医学部, 講師 (70296119)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOBAYASHI Eiji  Jichi Medical University, Center for Molecular Medicine, Division of Cell and Molecular Medicine, 医学部, 教授 (00245044)
SAKATA Yoichi  Jichi Medical University, Center for Molecular Medicine, Division of Cell and Molecular Medicine, 医学部, 教授 (40129028)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordshemophilia A / factor VIII / inhibitor / immune tolerance / thymus / regulatory T cells / high resolution image system / 胸腺 / SIVベクター / 抗第VIII因子インヒビター / 樹状細胞
Research Abstract
Hemophilia A is a congenital bleeding disorder caused by a deficiency of coagulation factor VIII. Approximately 30% of hemophilia A patients develop inhibitors against factor VIII following replacement therapy. We have previously reported that neonatal exposure of factor VIII antigen might induce antigen specific immune tolerance by IFN-γ dependent T cell anergy in hemophilic mice (Madoiwa S, et al. J Thromb Haemost 2:754-762,2004). Thymus plays crucial roles of self-tolerance with negative selection of self-reactive effector T cells and positive selection of self-reactive regulatory T cells. In this study, we focused on the induction of immune tolerance by direct thymic injection of factor VIII. Hemophilia mice were injected recombinant human factor VIII into thymus under the real time high resolution image guidance (Vevo 770, Visual Sonic Inc.). We measured the factor VIII inhibitors after repeated intravenous injection of factor VIII. The CD4+ cells, antigen presenting cells (APCs) and CD4+CD25+ cells were isolated for the proliferation and cytokine assays under in vitro stimulation of factor VIII. Anti-factor VIII inhibitory antibody titers were significantly lower in mice (n=17) with thymic injection of factor VIII than in mice (n=18) without injection (14.6 ± 3.8 vs 184.5 ± 48.6 Bethesda units/mL, respectively, p=0.0019). The CD4+ cells from thymic injected mice could not proliferate or produce IL-2, IL-12, and IFN-γ in response to factor VIII, when they were co-cultured with APCs from immunogenic mice. The CD4+CD25+ cells from thymic treated mice but not from naive mice efficiently suppressed the proliferative response of immunogenic mice derived CD4+ cells in the presence of APCs. Intrathymic administration of factor VIII could result in immune tolerance by factor VIII specific regulatory T cells induction. This immune tolerance model may provide a basis of new manipulation for the prevention of factor VIII inhibitors.