Role of fibrinolytic factors in the regulation of hematopoiesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17591011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Hematology
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
BEATE Heissig  Juntendo University, School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 大学院医学研究科, 講師 (30372931)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsplasminogen / plasmin / plasminogen activator / matrix metalloproteinase / G-CSF / angiogenesis / mobilization / differentiation / プラスミノーゲンアクチベータ受容体 / マトリックスメタロプロテイナーゼ / 血管新生因子 / ケモカイン / トロンボポイエチン / プラスミノーゲンアクチベータ / 放射線 / 抗癌剤
Research Abstract
The overall question in the two-year study was to understand how proteases regulate bone marrow(BM)-derived hematopoietic and endothelial cell/stem cell mobilization. We focused on two proteolytic families, the fibrinolytic cascade and the matrix metalloproteinases (MMPs).
The urokinase plasminogen activator receptor (uPAR), a ligand for the serine proteinase urokinase plasminogen activator (uPA) is involved in cell movement and is part of the fibrinolytic cascade. Quantitative analysis of plasma levels of soluble uPAR (suPAR) in patient plasma samples after G-CSF treatment indicated that suPAR plasma levels correlated to leukocyte counts, but not to CD34+ stem cell counts in the peripheral blood. Therefore we concluded that suPAR is not a good marker for stem cell mobilization.
In another study we demonstrated that low-dose irradiation promotes endothelial progenitor cells (EPC)mobilization through MMP-9 mediated release of kit-ligand and VEGF release from mast cells.
We also were able to demonstrate that G-CSF-driven muscle tissue regeneration was partly mediated by the mobilization of BM-derived EPCs and vascular endothelial growth factor (VEGF) released from neutrophils.
In collaboration with the group of Dr. Raffi, we could show that CXCR4+/VEGF-receptor1+ BM-derived hemangiocytes promote cytokine-driven tissue regeneration.
Taken together, proteases play a role in the stem cell mobilization process. They are critical in shedding/releasing extracellular-or membrane-bound growth factors resulting in their bioavailability.