Investigation of CD45-negative hematopoietic cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17591015
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Hematology
Research InstitutionNippon Medical School
Principal Investigator
OGATA KiYoYuki  Nippon Medical School, Department of Medicine, Professor (20169171)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAMURA Hideto  Nippon Medical School, Department of Medicine, Assistant Professor (70256949)
TSUJI Takashi  Tokyo University of Science, Department of Industrial Science, Professor (50339131)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsmyelodysplastic syndromes / Leukemic stem cells / CD45 / CD7 / 骨髓異形成症侯群
Research Abstract
We identified that blasts lacking CD45 molecules exist in the bone marrow from patients with myelodysplastic syndromes (MDS). We could not document the stem cell activity in these CD45-negative cells. However, because MDS stem cells are very unstable, we could not deny the possibility that these cells are MDS stem cells. During the above study, we found that a small fraction of CD45-negative cells express CD7 molecules. Then, we compared the cell characteristics between CD7-positive and CD7-negative cells. CD7-positive cells are more proliferative and less prone to apoptosis compared with CD7-negative cells.
The thinking process in the above study relating to MDS progenitor/stem cells has made us hypothesize a new theory of leukemic stem cells. That is, cells, which have self renewal potential, and therefore not simple progenitors, and their differential capability is limited to the myeloid lineage, exist in humans. These cells (myeloid stem cells) may be transformed in MDS and other myeloid malignancies.
Furthermore, in the analyses of immature blasts in MDS, we found that immunophenotype is often deranged in MDS blasts, which is usable for making/confirming the diagnosis of MDS.