Project/Area Number |
17591017
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Hematology
Research Institution | Hyogo College of Medicine |
Principal Investigator |
IWASAKI Tsuyoshi Hyogo College of Medicine, Faculty of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (10151721)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
FUJIMOTO Jiro Hyogo College of Medicine, Faculty of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (90199373)
SANO Hajime Hyogo College of Medicine, Faculty of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (00196304)
Project Period (FY) |
2005 – 2006
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywords | Edg-1 / FTY720 / GVHD / HGF / 造血幹細胞移植 / SIP |
Research Abstract |
1) FTY720 treatment reduced the numbers of peripheral blood lymphocytes 2) Combination treatment with HGF and FTY720 significantly prevented intestinal damages caused by acute GVHD, thereby prolonged the survival of GVHD mice. 3) Combination treatment with HGF and FTY720 significantly prevented thymic damages caused by acute GVHD, thereby prolonged the survival of GVHD mice. 4) Combination treatment with HGF and FTY720 significantly reduced TNF-a and IFN-y mRNA expressions in the intestine of acute GVHD mice. 5) FTY treatment prevented chronic GVHD.