Identification of minor histocompatibility antigens as targets for allogeneic adoptive immunotherapy against hematological malignancies.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17591025
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Hematology
Research InstitutionAichi Cancer Center Research Institute
Principal Investigator
AKATSUKA Yoshiki  Aichi Cancer Center Research Institute, Division of Immunology, Section Head, 腫瘍免疫学部, 室長 (70333391)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsminor histocompatibility antigen / cytotoxic T lymphocyte / adoptive immunotherapy / hematological malignancies) / 造血器悪性腫瘍
Research Abstract
Cytotoxic T lymphocytes (CTL) specific for minor histocompatibility antigens (mHAgs) whose tissue expression is limited to hematopoietic cells are useful for immunotherapy of relapsed leukemia/lymphoma following allogeneic hematopoietic cell transplantation (HCT). We have identified 4 mHAgs including 3 novel mHAgs and an HA-1 mHAg presented by HLA-A2 subtype other than the original HLA-A^*0201.
(1)We found HLA-A^*3101 and-A^*3303-restricted mHAg epitopes whose expression was controlled by an SNP in Cathepsin H (CTSH) gene. CTSH protein was expressed relatively ubiquitously, but its expression was highest in monomyelocytic cells. Nevertheless, CTL clones specific for CTSH did not lyse any non-hematopoietic cells, although the reason remained unclear.
(2)A mHAg gene recognized by HLA-B44-restricted CTL was localized to 18q23 by linkage analysis. Expression cloning revealed that the mHAg was encoded by a splice variant of HMSD gene. The variant was produced by alternative splicing due to an SNP in the intron 2 SD site leading to exclusion of exon 2, which is a novel mechanism in mHAg generation. The HMSD was found to be highly expressed in myeloid and plasma cell malignancies, suggesting the HMSD encoded mHAg(s) should serve as a good target for immunotherapy against AML and myeloma.
(3)By using a 29-mer peptide spanning HA-1^H epitope in the middle, we isolated HLA-A^*0206-restricted CTL from posttransplant peripheral blood samples of a patient receiving HA-1 mismatched transplant. The epitope was found to be identical to that presented by HLA-A^*0201 molecule, indicating HA-1^H mHAg can also be presentable by HLA-A^*0206, which was totally unexpected from the known binding motif of HLA-A^*0206 molecule.
(4)We have started recruiting patients eligible for mHAg-based immunotherapy. The target mHAgs used in this clinical study so far are ACC-1, ACC-2 and HA-1, which are expected to cover more than 30% of Japanese patients receiving allogeneic transplantation.