Molecular mechanism of Sjogren's syndrome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17591027
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 膠原病・アレルギー・感染症内科学
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
SUMIDA Takayuki  University of Tsukuba, Graduate School of Comprehensive Human Sciences, Professor, 大学院人間総合科学研究科, 教授 (00183054)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsSjogren's syndrome / autoreactive T cell / T cell epitope / analogue peptide / Muscalinic acetylcholine receptor / autoantigen / antigen specific regulation / mouse model / 自己免疫的T細胞 / ムスカリン作動性アセチルコリン受容体
Research Abstract
1.Regulation of SS by analogue peptide of T cell epitopes
To propose the new therapeutic strategies using analogue peptide of T cell epitopes, we focused on muscarinic acetylcholine receptor (M3R). The second extra-cellular domain of M3R is the most important region for intra-cellular signaling. Thus, we analyzed T cell epitopes of the second extra-cellular domain of M3R, screened the analogue peptides of T cell epitopes, and establish an antigen-specific regulation of SS using analogue peptides. 1) We clarified VPPGECFIQFLSEPT (AA215-229) was T cell epitope of M3R in HLA-DR B1*0901 positive patients with SS. 2) We selected two of candidates for analogue T cell epitopes were VPPGECFKQFLSEPT and VPPGECFIAFLSEPT. 3)We established mouse model for SS by the immunization of M3R peptides plus CFA.
2.Gene analysis of susceptibility genes in patients with SS
To elucidate susceptibility genes in patients with SS, we analyzed highly expressed genes in labial salivary glands (LSGs) using cDNA microarray. We screened STAT1 gene as a candidate for over-expressed genes. The Tyr701 and Ser727 were phosphorylated and were mainly expressed in LSGs epithelial cells of SS. Moreover, apoptotic genes such as Fas, IP-10, and RF-1 were highly expressed. These results suggest that over-expression of STAT1 might be associated to the apoptosis of LSG epithelial cells in patients with SS.