Rheumatoid arthritis and function, gene expression and gene polymorphism of tristetraprolin.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17591028
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 膠原病・アレルギー・感染症内科学
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
TSUTSUMI Akito  University of Tsukuba, Graduate School of Comprehensive Human Science, Associate Professor, 大学院人間総合科学研究科, 助教授 (60250453)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsrheumatoid arthritis / tumor necrosis factor a / posttranscriptional regulation / tristetraprolin / biologics / TNFα / 一塩基多型 / AU-rich element / HuR / TIA-1
Research Abstract
Tristetraproline (TTP) is an intracellular protein that destabilizes TNFa.mRNA and suppresses TNF α production. We aimed to analyze the role of TTP in rheumatoid arthritis (RA)
1. Introduction of the TTP gene into a Human T cell line resulted in reduction of the TNFα mRNA. Response to PHA stimulation was also decreased.
2. No significant relationship was observed between the expressions of TTP, TIA-1 or HuR gene, and serum CRP in synovial tissues from patients with RA. However, significant relationship between. gene expressions of TIA-1 and HuR was found.
3. Gene expressions of TNFa, TIA-1, TIA-1/HuR were higher and TTP, HuR, TTP/TNFa, TTP/HuR lower in peripheral blood mononuclear cells (PBMC) of RA patients than those from controls. TTP/HuR decreased after introduction of Infliximab. Significant relationships were observed between expression of TIA-1 and TNFα, and TTP and TIA-1 in controls and RA patients after Infliximab treatment. TIA-1/HuR before Infliximab therapy tended to be higher in Infliximab effective patients.
4. RA patients with genotype GG of a SNP in the promoter region of the TTP gene tended to have an earlier age of onset than those with AG or AA.They also had a higher probability of having Infliximab introduced.
5. TTP transgenic mice tended to be more resistant to collagen induced arthritis than controls.